Nice Spring Horse Toy Manufacturers China photos

A few nice spring horse toy manufacturers china images I found:

N – Historical Bristol Street Directory 1871
spring horse toy manufacturers china
Image by brizzle born and bred
Mathews’ Bristol Street Directory 1871

Napier Road, Lower Redland Road to Clyde Road

Rev. Hy. Cook, Esthwaite Mount
Rev. S. D. Waddy, D.D., Endcliff villa
Mrs. S. Tomkins, Strasburg villa, ladies’ school

Narrow Lewins Mead, Christmas Street to Lewins Mead

Lewin’s Mead Charity School In 1846 Mary Carpenter and others opened a school for ‘gutter children’ in Lewins Mead. This adjoined the chapel, Originally for instructing 20 girls in reading, writing etc and also in housework, 17 receiving clothing annually Connected with this school, was the British School for 60 girls.Some members of staff as listed in directories, etc: Mrs Jennings (Mistress), Miss Parnall (Mistress) 1848 Notes: Jane Jennings died February 26th 1854 aged 54. She had been mistress at the school for 15 years.

Lewins Mead British School In 1848 this was for about 60 boys and in 1861 about 180 children were taught. In 1872 the boys’ school was in Upper Maudlin Street (100 pupils), the girls numbered 90 and the infants 120. Some members of staff as listed in directories, etc: Mr Crosse (Master) 1848.

Lewins Mead United Schools In 1885 consisted of Girls’ school for about 90 pupils, Industrial school and Infants’ School for about 150 children. Some members of staff as listed in directories, etc: Miss E M Thomas (Girls), Miss C Crabbe (Infants), Mrs Gillard (House Mistress Industrial School) 1885.

Bigg & Son, & Adams, snuff mills
Rebecca Bryant, lodging house

Hugh E. Pomroy, vict, Pilgrim (pub) 1867 Ann Flook / 1868 – 83 H. E. Pomeroy.

Narrow Plain, Broad Plain to Passage Street

William Spokes
Thomas Tyrer, chemist and druggist
Robert Newman, dairyman
W. H. Senior, grocer
Samuel Churchill, pawnbroker
David Jecker
James Senegar, marine stores dealer
John Gribble, mat & matting maker
Richard Wren, grocer and provision dealer
Mrs Anne Jones, butcher
William Millsom, tin-plate worker
Frederick Hawley, grocer

Charles Winstone, vict, Spread Eagle (pub) 1794 – 1816. Robert Matthews / 1820. Elisha Weeks / 1823 – 28. Penelope Barnes / 1830 – 37. Agnes Mathews 1839 – 42. Ann Williams / 1847 – 61. Mary Powell / 1863 – 71. Charles Winstone / 1872 to 1878. Arthur Greenland 1879. Charles Liddard / 1881. Ellen Greenland (manageress) / 1882 – 87. Le Bozdec Bros. / 1888. Rene le Bozdec 1889. Emanuel Bozdec / 1891 – 1909. Henry Moore / 1917. George Watts / 1921. George Hunt / 1925. Charles Winstone 1928. Sidney Dowding / 1931. Albert Randall / 1935 – 44. Ernest Neathey / 1950 – 53. David Pollock.

Joseph J. Ballard, vict, Rose & Crown (pub) 1800. Elias Pallin / 1806. Samuel Davis / 1816. William Jenkins / 1820 – 22. John Arundell / 1823. John Marshall 1826 – 47. Hugh Tawton / 1848. Sarah Tawton / 1849 – 58. Thomas Knight / 1860. Hannah Davis / 1863. John Hole 1866. John Longdon / 1867. Sidney Price / 1868. T. Jeanes / 1869. James Properjohn / 1871. Joseph Ballard / 1872. John Jeanes 1874 – 82. James Davis. William Jenkins was also a tailor. John Arundell was also a ship’s handscrew maker.

Henry Price ‘a seafaring man’ was charged at Bristol Police Court in March 1860 for wilfully breaking glass globes and jugs to the value of 6/2d. He was fined that amount and costs or 14 days imprisonment. The licence for this was suspended in 1862 but renewed with caution in September of that year.

Edward Higgs, vict, Old Salutation (pub) 1794. Thomas Leakey / 1800. William Arthur / 1806. Joseph Tudgey / 1816. John Boulter / 1820 – 23. William Forse / 1826. R. Stone 1830. John Kelly / 1831. Samuel Smith / 1832. William Clatworthy / 1833. Thomas Jefferies / 1834. J. Shillibier 1837 – 39. William Owen / 1840. William Cottle / 1847 – 48. Israel Solomon / 1849. Mark Cullimore / 1851 – 57. Samuel Osborne 1858 – 61. Mary Harper / 1863. Charlotte Harper / 1866. Thomas Chittenden / 1867. Paole Suich / 1868. J. Salter 1869. S. F. Trenchard / 1871. Edward Higgs / 1872. Henry Fripp / 1874. John King / 1877. J. Leworthy / 1879. Elon Townley 1882. Samuel Cowlin.

To be sold by auction at the White Hart Inn, in Old Market street on Thursday the 31st day of October 1822, at 3 o’clock in the afternoon precisely: Lot 1 … An old established free public house, called or known by the name of the Salutation, with the appurtenances, situate in Strait street, otherwise St.Philip’s plain, now in the occupation of William Forse, victualler, as yearly tenant. The property comprised in this lot presents a very eligible subject for investment, to a person possessed of a small capital, desirous of entering the public line, there being a good brew house; and every convenience for brewing attached to the dwelling house; and it will confer on the purchaser a right to vote at elections of members of parliament for the County of Gloucester and the City of Bristol. These premises are subject to an annual fee farm rent of £1 10s. This from the Bristol Mirror, Saturday, October the 5th, 1822.

G. Williams, vict, Saxe Horn (pub) 1871. G. Williams / 1872. Henry Elbury / 1874 – 81. Stephen Allen / 1882. John Neale / 1883. Albert Sidney 1884 to 1886. William St.Clair / 1887. Mary Henley / 1888. John Henry Hillier / 1889 – 99. George Taubman / 1901. Richard Taubman.

Narrow Quay, Broad Quay to Grove

Narrow Weir, Broad Weir to Victoria Road

Robert Bettie
Frederick Batchin, coffee house
William Neale, broker
William Hill, hair cutter, etc
George Popham, iron founder & general dealer
C. Baker, beer seller
Joseph Allen
William Webb, beer seller

Joseph Allen, vict, Black Boy (pub) 1872 Sarah Ann Reece / 1874 – 87 William Parsons / 1888 – 96 William Widgery / 1899 – 1902 Mary Jane Hampton 1904 – 31 Silas Balkwill / 1935 Joseph Dunston / 1937 Florence Annie Griffiths.

Narrow Wine Street, Wine Street to Castle Mill Street

John Joseph Steadman & Co. hat & cap manufacturers
Henry Powell, tailor
Thomas Hale & Sons, brass founders
John Foley, gas-fitter
James Goldsney
William Henry Stratton, account-book manufacturer
Charles Hill, straw plait maker
David Woolcock, paper hanger, etc
C. A. Dundas, printer
Stephens and Hookins, wholesale stationers, printers, etc
James W. Vine
Philip Lowenthall, photographer
Elizabeth Little, glover
Sarah Ann Weymouth, furrier
George Lee, undertaker
Elizabeth Beaver, coffee rooms
Henry Morrish, news agent, etc
Mrs Bellamy, baker
Edward Davis
Parnall & Sons, scale makers
George W. Burgess, hair dresser
J . Golding, shop keeper
Joseph D. Weston & Son, iron merchants
John Thayer, beer seller
Frederick Brean, writer on glass
George Jenkins, dairyman
Henry Stevens, cheese factor
James W. Burgess, hair dresser
Sarah Tucker, dining rooms
Samuel Hale, box maker

William Williams, vict, Old Porter House (pub) The Old Porter House was removed in the late 1870’s presumably to widen the road. Badly damaged in the blitz this area was cleared in the 1950’s, Fairfax House which was built down the left has since been replaced with the Galleries Shopping mall and to the right is now Castle Park. bristolslostpubs.eu/page50.html

J . Vaughan, vict, Bell Inn (pub) 1863 John Chamberlain / 1867 ? Gayler / 1868 – 69 J. Vaughan / 1871 Joseph Parkes / 1872 James Beaver / 1874 Charles Marpole 1875 Jeremiah Stiles / 1876 Eliza A. Symes / 1877 F. Brandt / 1878 W. Sainsbury / 1879 to 1880 Henry Lamdon / 1881 John Reed 1882 Frederick Webber / 1883 Amelia Blake / 1886 – 88 Patrick Hartigan / 1891 Henry Graves / 1892 Catherine McMahon 1894 Dennis Denman / 1896 C. Green / 1897 – 99 Jane Roberts / 1901 William Murphy. (the 1871 census lists Joseph Parkes’s occupation as moulder, and his wife Susan as beer retailer).

Henry Harvey, vict, Rose & Crown (pub) 1800 – 06 John Stroud / 1816 John Butland / 1820 – 26 John Hall / 1830 – 31 Thomas Preece / 1832 Ann Preece 1833 – 72 Henry Harvey / 1874 – 75 Elizabeth Hunt / 1876 to 1882 George Marshfield / 1883 to 1888 William Whitaker 1889 Henry Millea / 1891 – 94 Elizabeth Carter / 1896 – 99 Mary Barni.

Navarino Place, Newfoundland Street

Naylor’s Cottages, Horfield

Nelson Buildings, Prince’s Place, Clifton

Nelson Court, Bridewell Street

Nelson Cottages, Ship Lane, Redcliff

Nelson Gardens, Regent Road, Bedminster Causeway

Nelson Parade, East Street, Bedminster

Temperance Hall
Rev. Ami Laskins, Roman Catholic school
Bright Bow School – Louisa Chudleigh
Police Station
J. R. Sloman, accountant
John McNeil, carver
William L. Bryant
Joseph Jelfs, hair dresser
Elizabeth Torr
Thomas Miles, Windsor chair maker
Richard Summons, carpenter & builder
Stephen Newman, cabinet maker
James M. Newman
John Richards, timber merchant
Joseph Harford, loan office
Thomas G. Smith, painter, glazier, etc
Henry Johns, boot maker

John Marshall, vict, Black Horse (pub) 1858 – 69. Thomas Lute / 1871 – 96. John Marshall / 1899 – 1950. George Hoddinott / 1953. Frederick Stephens / 1975. L. Templeman.

M. A. Burland, vict, Nelson Porter House (Stores) (pub) 1867 – 82. Matilda Burland / 1883 to 1888. Mary M. Burland / 1889 – 1906. Archibald Bromfield / 1909. John Adams 1914. William Hugo / 1917. William Maggs / 1921 – 31. George Jefferies / 1935 – 40. William Cottrell / 1940 – 44. Lily Waters 1950 – 53. Francis Richings.

Nelson Place, Wellington Street to Marlborough Place, Easton Road

Nelson Place, Bridewell Street

Nelson Place, Waterloo Terrace to Zion Road, Stapleton Road

Nelson Place, Mall, Victoria Street to Portland Street

Joseph Snook, butcher
Joshua Pomeroy, tea dealer, etc, Pekin house
William Bailey, hair dresser
James Baker, Mall dairy
Golding & Ferris, Berlin wool repository
Horace Harding, chemist
John D. Griffey
Joseph Vickery, watch maker

(Mall Buildings)

James Burgess & Co. grocers
National Provincial Bank – F. Howard, manager
Clifton Club
James Price, wine and spirit merchant
T. Jones, linen draper
William C. Pomeroy, turtle house, cook & confectioner

(Mall Place)

John Mortimer, druggist
Benjamin P. Shepherd, bookseller, etc
James Baker, bookseller and library
Daniel F. Wyatt & Co. linen drapers
George D. Coulsting, toy dealer, etc
Ambrose H. Smith, plumber
Cooper and Warner, chemists, etc
Mrs Wm. Richards, milliner
Sidman Thomas Stephens, boot maker
John White, tobacconist
James Duffett, house agent and valuer
City Parcel Office, J . O. Wall

Nelson Place, Guinea Street

Nelson Place, Old Bread Street

Nelson Street, Broadmead to Quay Street

Mary J. Downing, registry office
Gardner, Thomas, & Co. wholesale grocers
F. W. Gedye, provision factor
Leonard & Co. wholesale druggists
Charles Newth, glass and china warehouse
R. W. Smith, printer
Pilkington Bros. (St. Helen’s Plate Glass Co.) window glass manufacturers – agent, Henry Heaven
Morgan & Harper, tea dealers
Francis A. Barnett, iron merchant
H. H. & S. Budgett & Co.wholesale grocers
Noah Watts
Imperial Fire Office, J. Busvine, supt
Lane & Co. – Agent, William Henry Dunn
George Pettey, boot manufacturer
M. Brennan, cabinet maker
R. Phillips & Co. wine merchants
Chillcott & Gardiner, wholesale ironmongers
Liverpool & London & Globe Insurance Co. Engine house
Eliza Andrews, paper-hangings warehouse
Diocesan Trade School
John Ferris, smith
Sun Fire Office, Richard Maggs
Bristol Printing Co.
T. H. Williams & Co. bookbinders

Elizabeth Jones, vict, Beaufort Arms (pub) 1856 William Baker / 1861 John Bush / 1863 – 68 William Stevens / 1869 James Salvidge / 1871 – 72 Elizabeth Jones 1874 – 76 Joseph Harding / 1875 Robert Halford / 1877 Joseph Harding / 1878 – 83 John Williams / 1885 – 87 Sarah Williams 1888 Richard Exell / 1889 James Giles / 1891 – 96 Harry Hobb / 1897 – 1906 William Saddler / 1909 Catherine Jordan.

Nelson Terrace, Coronation Road

New Street, Poyntzpool, River Street to St. Jude’s Place

John Shean, cattle dealer
Edward Sullivan, mason
William Palmer, grocer, etc
Chapel
Henry Pearson, butcher
Robert Scott, maltster
Ann Lewis, pipe maker
James Griffiths, mechanic
William Harwood, grocer
William Bond, baker & grocer

James Hooper, vict, The Volunteer (pub) 1871 – 78. James Hooper / 1882 – 83. Thomas Moore / 1885 – 89. James Harvey / 1891. Elizabeth Hooper / 1901. H. G. Hoare 1904 – 09. George Webb / 1911 – 21. Mary Ann Webb / 1925 – 28. Henry Oaten / 1931 – 53. Louisa Woodland / 1975. Miss Woodward.

George Boyles, vict, Swan (pub) lated named the Seven Way. bristolslostpubs.eu/page259.html

Thomas Mondy, vict, Dolphin (pub) 1775. Thomas Sharp / 1792. Charles Flower / 1806. Henry Matthews / 1816 – 22. Samuel Bayley / 1826 – 28. C. Cousens 1830 – 31. John Boon / 1832 – 34. John Phillips / 1837 – 39. Thomas Lovell / 1842 – 49. Joseph Davis / 1853 – 75. Peter Monday 1876 to 1882. Thomas Monday / 1883. John Knight / 1885. William Chaplin / 1886. B. Chaplin / 1887. David Bissett 1889. Thomas Nash / 1891 – 1901. Henry Colenso / 1904. Stephen Cook / 1906. Albert Joy / 1909. George Gullick 1914. Ernest Beard / 1917. Beatrice May James / 1921. Mary Ann Webb / 1925 – 38. Thomas Sparkes / 1944. Arthur Lathrope 1950. Ronald Taylor / 1953. Lilian Taylor.

New Bread Street, Bread Street to Russ Street, St. Philip’s

John Latey, baker
William Salter, grocer

New Buildings Court, Lewins Mead

New Buildings, Lewins Mead

New Buildings, Marsh Lane

New Charlotte Street, Coronation Road, Regent Road

New Jacob Street, Old Market Street

New Thomas Street, Unity Street, St. Philips

New Market Steps, Nicholas Street to Baldwin Street

Back Hall Tavern New Market Steps (Nicholas Street) 1800 – 06 John Campbell / 1816 Adam Barton / 1820 – 22 Edward Roche / 1823 William Ferris / 1826 Joseph Chapple 1828 Thomas Whittington / 1831 – 33 Mary Tutt / 1837 Jane Long / 1839 John Nibbs / 1840 Richard Morgan / 1842 John Frost 1844 H. Frost / 1847 – 49 Joseph Goff / 1851 – 52 William Carter / 1853 – 63 Henry A. Newman / 1865 – 77 Edward Bucknall 1878 George Taylor / 1879 Francis Sherwood / 1880 Barrett Smith. Thomas Whittington was also an appraiser, auctioneer and agent for letting public houses.

New Queen Street, Whitehouse Street, Bedminster

Thomas Walker, beer retailer
Enosh Martin, grocer.

New Walls Road, Bath Road to Wells Road

4. Mrs Jane Reece
6. Robert Pippen
7. George Aplin, miller
9. John Marshall
11. Mrs M. Melsom
12. George Phillips
13. Miss Baker, teacher of singing & music
14. Frederick Bake, painter
16. William Slee

Newbury Court, Clarence Road, St. Phillips

Newfoundland Gardens, Newfoundland Lane

Newfoundland Lane, Holton Street to Newfoundland Gardens

Newfoundland Place, Newfoundland Street

Newfoundland Road

St. Clement’s Church
St. Paul’s Infant School
Joseph Stephens, mason, builder, etc
John Brown, tannery, Earl’s mead

Benjamin Flook, vict, George Inn (Hotel) (pub) No.134 Newfoundland Road on the corner with Clement Street, the George survived into the late 1970,s but was lost to the new road scheme. bristolslostpubs.eu/page132.html

Charles Hinton, vict, Britannia (pub) bristolslostpubs.eu/page269.html

Newfoundland Street, Milk Street to Holton Street

John Frederick Davis
Edward Pingstone, printer
Henry Samuel Vincent
Charles Hanney, grocer, co-op. stores
Charles Dudgeon, chemist
William Woodham, cooper
John Rutherford, draper
David Jenkins, mason
Thomas Inch, artist on glass
George Calway
Francis Collacott, boot maker
David Hembrough, butcher
Elizabeth Eastabrook, grocer
Joseph H. Burr, oil & colorman
Walter S. Howarth, chemist
Thomas Chellew, linen draper
John Bailey, mason
James Cook, baker, ale & porter stores

(Hill’s Buildings)

near the junction with Hill Street (demolished) now under Newfoundland Circus, Bristol, BS2

Miss Olver, draper
Giles Lawrence, grocer
John Cottle, butcher
Miss Rowland, baker
Charles Henry Fursman, provision dealer
Meshach Arthur, potato stores
William Harris, cabinet maker
Henry Allen, provision dealer
John William Delaney, chemist
Robert Allen, greengrocer
James Harding Mills, baker
Whatley and Payne, grocers
William Henry Watkins, tobacconist & tinware dealer
William Pearce, butcher
Samuel Bateman
William Knight
Frederick Payne, currier
Mary Blackler
Robert Beer, pawnbroker
Charles Warr, earthenware & toy dealer
Samuel B. Wensley
Mary Bailey, grocer
Miss Sarah A. Trebble, stationer
Henry Holmes, upper manufacturer
Mrs Thomas Burfoot, marine stores
William Upham, boot maker & news-agent
John Roper, chemist
John Bryant, confectioner
Charles W. Smith, greengrocer
Thomas Callow, baker
William Buck, news-agent
Elizabeth Cottrell, butcher
William Jennings, grocer
William Herbert, watch-maker
Frederick Hancock, beer retailer
George Rigsby, greengrocer
William Saunders, tobacconist
George Davis, grocer
John Griffths, haberdasher

George Loud, vict, Duke of Cambridge (pub) 1869. John Adams / 1871. George Loud / 1872. James Davis / 1874 – 76. Mark Appleby / 1877. George Wintle / 1878. J. Fredra 1879. Anne Short / 1883. H. Mills / 1885 – 87. Thomas Blackwell / 1888 – 89. William Holcombe / 1891 – 1909. Albert Clarke.

Thomas Gullick, vict, Foundry Inn (pub) (Newfoundland Street Brewery) 1775. Stephen Thomas / 1806 – 16. Alice Greenwood / 1820 – 40. Charles Beckett / 1842 – 54. Thomas Smith 1855 – 56. William Smith / 1857 – 58. Joseph Stephens / 1861 – 72. Thomas Gullick / 1874 – 83. Gilmore Gullick 1885. Blacker Brothers / 1888. Rose Blacker / 1889. Robert Comben / 1891. William Horner / 1892 – 93. Tom Nash 1894 – 96. William Newport / 1899. Walter Dickinson / 1901 – 04. Joseph Scapens / 1914 – 31. Henry Burrow 1935 – 37. Emma Burrow / 1938 to 1943. William Griffiths / 1943 – 47. Estella Gertrude Griffiths / 1950 – 53. William Montague 1960. Walter C. Montague. Estella Griffiths’ tenancy commenced on the 12th April 1943, the annual rent was £55 and the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited.

Mrs Mary Morgan, vict, Rising Sun (pub) 1847 – 53. R. Williams / 1854 – 57. Joseph Reynolds / 1861 – 69. Mark Butt / 1871 – 74. Mary Morgan / 1875. Albert Burfitt 1877. James Welsh / 1878 – 89. Albert Burfitt / 1891. Alexander Cameron / 1892 – 96. Charles Davies / 1899. Mary Ann Lawley 1901. Robert Saddler / 1904. Alfred Hoare / 1906 – 09. Thomas Lear / 1914 – 21. Ernest Coombs / 1925 – 35. Ernest Blackmore.

Thomas Hook, vict, Berkeley Castle (pub) corner of Clark Street. 1857. Henry Woodward / 1861 – 83. Thomas Hook / 1885. Charles Saunders / 1886 – 1901. Tom Durbin / 1904 – 06. William Darbey 1909 – 21. Benjamin Iles / 1925 – 35. George Edgar / 1937 – 38. Ernest Radford.

George Payton vict, Albion Tavern (pub) Prior to becoming a pub in 1854, this building was occupied by Alfred Nicholls, trading as a tailor & draper. On the corner with Stratton Street, the Albion was at No.10 Newfoundland Street, it became No.20 when the system of alternate door numbering was introduced in the late 1870’s. The Albion was demolished in 1980. bristolslostpubs.eu/page279.html

John Rogers, vict, Star (pub) 1866. Thomas Pollard / 1867. John Routley / 1868 – 69. J. Brice / 1871. John Rogers.

Joseph H. Griffin, prof of music, vict, John Bull (pub) 1863. Robert William Barrow / 1866 – 67. John Williams / 1867. Robert Seamer / 1871 – 87. Joseph Griffin / 1889. Joseph Lloyd 1891. Thomas Whittard / 1892. Martha Randall / 1896. George Knowlden / 1899 – 1909. Alice Knowlden / 1914. Mary Adams 1917. Jane Taylor / 1921 – 28. Lilly Walker / 1931 – 38. Edith Holbrook.

Thomas Bunting, vict, Stag’s Head (pub) Earlier known as the King Solomon. 1860 – 63. John Rymer / 1866 – 67. Edward Peters / 1868. John Adams / 1869 – 72. Thomas Bunting / 1874 – 75. Henry Smith 1877. H. Whitebread / 1878. F. Watts / 1879. Henry Searle / 1882 – 85. John Preen / 1886 – 87. I. Holroyd / 1889. James Walkley 1891. John Attwell / 1892. George Dunsdon / 1896. Joseph Bicker / 1899. F. W. Allen / 1901 – 09. Charles Brindle 1914 – 44. Henry Millard / 1947 – 53. Andrew Holland.

Caroline Baker, vict, Carpenters’ Arms (pub) 1839 – 40. William Howard / 1842. William Freame / 1847. E. Stretton / 1848 – 61. Robert William Barrow / 1863 – 67. James Leggett 1869. Charles Beavis / 1871 – 89. Caroline Baker / 1891 – 92. George Norman / 1896 – 99. Robert Fauckes / 1901. Walter Jones 1904 – 14. William Kerew / 1917 – 38. Harry Phillips / 1944 – 53. Frederick Bready / 1960. T. L. Carey (in the 1861 census Robert William Barrow is listed as carpenter employing 3 men and 3 boys, his wife Eliza is listed as beer retailer).

Newman’s Yard, Jacob Street

Newton Street, Stapleton Road to Pennywell Road

James Gallop, grocer, Newton house
William Withers
William Hobbs
Thomas Ellery
John Weetch, boot and shoe maker
T. Hill, builder and undertaker

Nicholas Steps, Nicholas Street to back

St. Nicholas Street, High Street to Corn Street

Richard Stubbs, solicitor
John G. Trenerry, solicitor
Godwin & Chilcott, tailors & trimmings dealers

(St. Nicholas Chambers)

Joseph E. Davies, accountants
George Wright Gwyer, solicitor
H. Powell
Robert M. Turner, rate collector
Stamford Perrott Parker, solicitor
John Worsley, barrister
W. A. Roxburgh, produce broker
Forbes, accountant, & commercial agent
Jones & Co. engravers – library
George H. Bowyer, house & estate-agent
A. Stevens, auctioneer & accountant
A. G. Stevens, solicitor
E. Berks, engraver
Henry Ferris
Samuel Capper
W. R. Crump
William Cromey, watch-maker
H. J. Lovell
R. G. Barnes, timber broker
Thomas and Strong, tailors
Robert T. Hippisley, solicitor
Charles Bones, hair dresser
George Adams, accountant
H. Aicher, clock-maker
Homoeopathic Dispensary
F. Hiscocks and Co. tea dealers
George Gay, refreshment room
Mary Rice, tin and zinc worker
Joseph Meaker, butcher
Esther Pickford, tea dealer
Charles Oliver Gregory, beer retailer
Caroline Venn, luncheon bar
Nathaniel Taylor. poulterer, etc
Harry Hewlett, butcher
Dunlop & Co. luncheon bar

Mary A. Stephens, the Bunch of Grapes is now named Seamus O’Donnell’s. 1823 – 32 Peter Ashmead / 1840 E. Ashmead / 1842 – 44 Sarah Thomas / 1852 Henry Stabbins / 1853 – 63 George Stephens 1865 – 78 Mary Ann Stephens / 1879 – 89 Frederick Stephens / 1891 – 1914 Arthur Gillett / 1917 Augusta Gillett / 1921 Harry Hopkins 1925 William Shipp / 1928 Alfred Legge / 1931 – 35 Albert Fleming / 1937 Reginald Windows / 1944 Francis Wakeman 1950 – 53 Kenneth Powell.

( St. Leonard’s Chambers)

Barnard and Hare, accountants
Bertram Batt, solicitor
W. Nicholls, solicitor
J. Bevan, architect
G. H. Bell, engraver
E. Trenerry, spirit dealer
St. Nicholas Church
D. S. Oliver, wine and spirit mercht

William King Price, vict, Boar’s Head (pub) In 1816 the Boar’s Head was also listed as an ‘Eating-House’. 1754 E. Wyatt / 1762 – 64 John Trapnill / 1794 James Weson / 1800 John Williams / 1816 – 23 William Gibbs / 1826 – 28 J. Cook 1830 – 34 James Davis / 1839 ? Hudson / 1840 to 1841 William Jutson / 1842 – 44 Abraham Cresswell / 1847 John Price 1848 Matthew Sayer / 1849 to 1851 Nathan Sayer / 1852 to 1889 William King Price / 1890 John McKintosh 1890 to 1915 Richard Maxwell / 1916 to 1920 Louisa Maxwell.

William Hicks Rogers, vict, Admiral (Lord) Duncan (pub) 1823 – 30 William Wellon / 1840 to 1862 John Price / 1863 to 1864 Gwynn Price / 1865 to 1866 Mary Price / 1867 James Hicks 1868 James Bissicks / 1869 William Clarke / 1871 – 75 William Hicks Rogers / 1876 Mary Ann Rogers / 1879 – 83 John Agate 1885 Charles Simmons / 1886 J. Hemms / 1887 Thomas Rees / 1888 Joseph Henry Burr / 1889 Frederick Morgan 1891 – 1906 Elizabeth Ann Sheppard / 1909 Eliza M. Walker / 1914 – 17 Albert Ponton / 1921 – 38 Marian Lewis.

(City Chambers, Nicholas Parade)

W. Tricks, Son, & Wallop, accountants
Benjamin Sinclair, agent
Bramble and Blackborne, solicitors
William Hunt, solicitor
W. H. Hodson, solicitor
William Plummer, solicitor
Arthur and Co., seed factors
The Scholastic Trading Company – manager, F. W. Greenville
Stubbs’s Mercantile Office – agent, J. Thomas
Henry F. Buckland, solicitor

(Market)

Bristol Gazette Office, Thomas H. Mills

Robert Ball, vict, Globe Cellar (pub) 1754 – 55 George Rawlinson / 1755 William Watts / 1762 John Acraman / 1794 Thomas Richfield / 1800 – 06 William Jenkins (capt.) 1816 Mary Jenkins / 1820 – 51 Charles Pudgsley / 1851 – 60 Francis Rooks / 1863 – 67 Maria Rooks / 1868 William Catlin 1869 – 83 Robert Ball / 1885 – 96 Frederick Flower / 1897 Annie Lessimore.

(Gresham Chambers)

M. Rowland, porter stores

John Vowles, vict, Elephant (pub) Built in the 17th century the Elephant Inn was demolished in 1863 when Nicholas Street was widened, it was rebuilt in 1867 and is still trading today. In 1853 the Elephant was listed as the ‘Elephant Wine and Spirit Vaults and Slate Billiard Rooms’. bristolslostpubs.eu/page28.html

(Athenaeum Chambers)

Josiah Thomas, surveyor
Leonard B. Martin, accountant
William Bowman, auctioneer, etc
John Parsons, accountant
John P. Steeds, agent
A. C. Ponton and Gough, architects
T. and J. Evens, wine merchants
Hensler Brothers, provision merchants
Shattock & Hunter, wholesale saddlers

(Whitson Chambers)

John Miller, solicitor
Frederick Haggett Nunneley, solicitor
James Livett Daniell, solicitor
W. Gibbs, gold beater
Foster, Arthur, & Co. tea and cigar merchants

Charles O’Connor, vict, Radnor Hotel (pub) the Radnor was later named the Porcupine. 1870 Charles O’Connor / 1871 – 72 Eliza Hember / 1874 – 82 Samuel Smith / 1883 Joseph Coates / 1885 Robert Woodward 1886 – 87 A. Marshall / 1888 Eliza Marshall / 1889 Jane Victoria Watkins / 1891 Herbert White / 1894 Walter Mills / 1896 Ellen Mills 1897 – 1901 Frederick Godwin / 1904 – 06 Robert Mitchell / 1909 – 21 Alice Atkinson / 1925 – 38 Charles Broadhurst 1944 – 53 Grace Broadhurst / 1975 D. A. Brokenbrow.

Alexandra, St.Nicholas Street (pub) the Alexandra was previously named the Union Tavern. 1877 – 78 James Nicolas / 1880 – 91 Marshall Flower / 1892 Lavinia Flower.

Bell, Nicholas Street (pub) 1752 John Rogers / 1754 – 55 Nicholas Austin.

Britannia, St.Nicholas Street (pub) 1830 Charles Read / 1856 – 78 Dunlop, Mackie & Co. / 1880 John Steven / 1888 – 92 Ivy Mackie Dunlop / 1899 – 1901 David Morrison.

Cock, Nicholas Street (pub) 1754 – 55 Widow Thomas / 1762 Mary Thomas / 1764 Mr. Thomas.

Duke of Edinburgh, Nicholas Street (pub) 1888 – 97 Mary Gallop / 1904 – 06 Carlo Morosi.

Fishmonger’s Arms, Nicholas Street (pub) 1875 – 77 Joseph Hall.

Fox, Nicholas Street (pub) 1762 George Hollister.

Leg of Mutton, Nicholas Street (pub) 1754 – 55 Jeffrey Bedford.

Oakhill Porter Stores, Nicholas Street (pub) 1863 John Millard / 1871 – 75 Charles Gregory / 1876 – 78 George Gallop.

Queen Bess Tavern, Nicholas Street (opposite the New Market) (pub) 1816 John Griffiths / 1820 George Mitchell / 1822 J. Brooking / 1828 – 32 James Gulley / 1833 Wilmot Baynton / 1834 Ann Highman 1837 – 40 John Lane / 1841 – 44 Edwin Hember / 1848 George Wilkins / 1851 – 57 John Wintle.

Sugar Loaf, Nicholas Street (pub) 1794 Abraham Mogg / 1806 Moses Ferris / 1816 James Rugg / 1820 – 23 Samuel Hopkins / 1828 R. Townsend / 1830 Richard Jones 1831 William Orlidge Stock / 1832 David Edmunds / 1833 Edward Austin / 1837 – 42 Charles Ferris / 1844 M. A. Newman 1847 – 53 John Crook / 1854 Thomas Hadden / 1855 to 1857 Thomas Gullick / 1858 to 1860 John Ingram / 1861 to 1868 John Price 1869 Henry Merrin.

Nicholas Street, under Pylle Hill, Bedminster

Niblett’s Court, West Street

Ninetree Hill, top of Stokes Croft to Fremantle Square

Mrs Annie Davis, stationer, etc
John Heath, butcher
Mrs Bailey, milliner
Julia Ann Newman, dressmaker
Robert K. Knight, grocer, Springfield house
John Bissicks, Fremantle house
J. W. Clowes, 1, Fremantle villas
John Smith, 2, Fremantle villas
William Herniman, Beaufort villa
Mrs Ann Wilton, Somerset villa
Sidney Bromhead, Alpine villa
Charles F. Ravis, Stafford villa

(Rosemont)

6. Henry Andrew Cross
5. Edwin Cook
4. Mrs Robins
3. John Phillips
2. Richard Ham
1. George Dyer

Noah’s Place, Temple Street

Norfolk Avenue, Pritchard Street, St. Pauls

Norfolk Buildings, Lawrence Hill

Norfolk Place, Sion Road, Easton Road

Norfolk Street, Gloster Street to Pritchard Street

Edward Thomas Selway
William Quirk, dairyman
Henry Ballam
Walter Hill
Albert Verrin, cabinet maker
William Creed
Messrs. Foster, builders
John Bennett
Thomas Balkwell
Mrs Roberts
Willialn Tasker
David New
George New
Mrs Marshall, milliner
Charles Townsend, cooper
Henry Field
Edward Jenner
Elizabeth Carter
John Balkwell, sawyer
Thomas Hutchins
James Pearce, paper hanger, etc
Charles Allen

Norman’s Court, 4, Hotwell Road

Norman’s Parade, top of Hotwell Road

Norman’s Row, top of Hotwell Road

Norman‘s Terrace, 18, Hotwell Road

North Green Street, Hope Chapel Hill to Polygon

Eliza Warren, green grocer
Robert Hickey, grocer
John A. Talbot, fly proprietor
Joseph Haddrell
William Mitchell
Mrs Jane Comer, Polygon cottage
Henry Hancock, waiter and French polisher

James Nichols, vict, Polygon Porter Store (pub) No.3 North Green Street. The pub closed in 1956 and the building has recently been converted into a private residence. bristolslostpubs.eu/page87.html

North Parade, City Road, Stokes Croft

North Place, North Street, Bedminster

North Street, Canon Street, Bedminster to Ashton

Robert Baker, butcher
Thomas Warbuton, Zion house
James Pain, grocer
George Bennett, baker
Joseph Bowden, green-grocer & butcher
William Appleby, baker
John Crook, North Street Brewery
Silas Perrott, mayor’s officer
Benjamin Manning, printer
Jacob Fisher
Robert Davey
Whilbram Hunt
Benjamin Hill
Isaac Fisher, grocer
Richard Rosslter, North cottage
Mrs T. Harding, Dorset house
Thomas Y. Bragger, Ashton lodge
Thomas Wedlock, grocer
Edward Cole, Luckwell house
Thomas Cox
Thomas Wakefield, farmer

(Carlton Place)

Elizabeth Hort
John Hanes
William Frayne
Frank Boucher
Edward Mallard, Carlton house

(Ashton Place)

Mrs Edwards
Henry Greenway
Charles Cox
Elizabeth Cottell
Alfred Green, farmer, Limetree house
John Smale, gardener
Henry Beaven, linen draper
Horatio Dunn, Fairfield house
William Brown, wheelwright
James Beaven & Sons, builders, etc

Mrs S. Clark, vict, Hen & Chickens (pub) rebuilt on the corner of Greville Road around 1905 the Hen & Chicken was rebuilt again in the 50’s having suffered extensive bomb damage during the war. It is still trading. 1775. John Page / 1794. Jacob Clark / 1800 – 37. Elizabeth Clark / 1839 – 66. Samuel Clark / 1867 – 79. Susan Clark1881 – 1950. Martin Clark / 1975. G. F. Wilkins.

John Pillinger, vict, Rose & Crown (pub) 1794 – 1820. Henry Shill / 1822 – 28. Samuel Shill / 1830 – 31. William Field / 1832 – 34. Isaac Cox / 1839 – 40. ? Bryant 1842. James Rood / 1843. James Roach / 1844. M. H. Hill / 1847. John Dennison / 1848. Thomas Wakefield 1849 – 53. Charles Pritchard / 1855 – 56. George Holt / 1858. Henry Willett / 1863 – 77. John Pillinger / 1878. T. Pillinger.

James Wellstead, vict, Spotted Cow (pub) later known as 139° North. 1870 – 79. James Wellstead / 1880 to 1889. Aaron Jones / 1890 to 1896. Frederick Francis / 1897 to 1908. Annie Thayer 1909. Alfred Thayer / 1911 – 14. Frank Pratt / 1917 – 21. Emily Mary Rogers / 1925 – 31. William Adams / 1935 – 40. Alice Atkinson 1940 – 53. Elizabeth Bryant.

George Cornish, vict, Full Moon (pub) 1816. Robert Green / 1822 – 23. James Twose / 1826. William Thomas / 1828. Isaac Knight / 1830. Jane Peters / 1831. Moses Holbrook 1832. Catherine Hurn / 1834. Moses Holbrook / 1837 – 40. M. Grant / 1842. George Moore / 1844 – 48. J. Rees / 1849. Henry Chivers 1853. Joseph Perrott / 1854. ? Tatsell / 1855. John Gibbs / 1859 – 63. George Fryer / 1865 – 66. Frederick Longbotham 1867 – 69. J. Cox / 1871 – 74. George Cornish / 1875 to 1877. James Brooks / 1878. T. H. Eyles / 1882 – 83. Robert Allen 1886 – 89. Mark Gould / 1891. Ann Lee / 1892. Sylvester Soffe / 1896 – 1950. Charles Williams / 1953. Alfred Wyatt 1975. D. J. Geaney. George Fryer was also a carpenter. In 1938 the rent paid by Charles Williams was £40 per annum, the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited.

Charles Davis, vict, White Lion (pub) 1847 – 56. George Smele / 1857. Robert Delve / 1861 – 79. Charles Davis / 1881 – 83. Mary Ann Davis / 1885. Benjamin Davis 1886 to 1887. Benjamin Jacobs / 1888 to 1901. William Prater / 1904 – 09. Martha York / 1914 – 38. Tom Venn.

Walter Young, vict, Star Inn (pub) William Hitchings was also a chair maker. After spells as the Florikan & Firkin and Aurora, the Star was later named ‘Salt’. 1775. Francis Gerrard / 1792 – 1800. John Greenway / 1806. Thomas Wall / 1816 – 26. William Hitchings / 1828 – 32. Henry Brunt 1833 – 34. William Osborne / 1837. James Griffiths / 1839. William Searle / 1840 to 1857. James Martin / 1858 – 76. Henry Petty 1876 – 79. Walter Young / 1881 – 83. William Emery / 1886 – 96. Joseph Daubney / 1897 – 1921. Joseph Daveridge 1925 – 53. Henry Trewin.

North Street, St. James’ Barton to Stokes Croft

Phillips, Wearing, and Hunt, silk mercers, etc
James Rose, watch maker
Walter Hollins, bookseller & stationer
H. J. Davis, brush maker, etc
Elizabeth Ann Biddlecombe, confectioner
S. Gath & Co. ironmongers
Mesdames Smith, milliners
John Wintle, fishmonger
Walter W. Stoddart, chemist
William Phillips, linen draper
E. J. Gibbons, fancy goods warehouse
William Brown, boot maker
Evan Thomas Davies, linen draper
W. H. Hewett, corn & flour dealer
Geary Brothers, ironmongers
William Hathway, grocer
Thomas Francis Edgeworth, druggist
Richard Jones, tailor and draper
Solomon Lander, tobacconist
William Day, fishmonger
McMeel & Co. tea dealers & grocers
M. Highman, bookseller, etc
E. A. Horsey, greengrocer
Edwin Orchard, pork butcher
Arthur Sharland, wine vaults
Mrs Solomon Lyon, feather maker
James Trull, butcher
Jane Calcott, pork butcher
Joseph Bishop, beer retailer

William G. Newport, vict, Full Moon Hotel (pub) 1752 – 64 Thomas Smalley / 1775 Simon Shilstone / 1792 – 1800 Robert Broom / 1806 Mary Bailey / 1816 Isaac Jones 1820 – 34 James Thomas / 1837 S. Thomas / 1839 – 40 J. W. & S. Thomas / 1842 – 68 John Wintle / 1869 John Rochford 1871 – 79 William Newport / 1881 – 87 Basil Wylde / 1888 to 1891 Charles Quilter / 1892 – 97 Arthur Phillips 1899 – 1901 Edwin Chasty / 1904 George Gully / 1906 – 17 Edward Wood / 1921 Arthur Tonkin / 1925 – 28 Harry Hopkins 1931 Edward Tonkin / 1935 John Higgs / 1937 – 44 Louis Webber /1950 Alfred Bullen / 1953 Alfred Wyatt / 1960 Samuel Clough 1975 R. A. Mellor (manager) Isaac Jones was licensed to let post-coaches and horses; also hearses, coaches and horses for funerals, in town or country.

North View, Fox Lane, St. Philips

Northams Buildings, Freestone Road, Dings

Northcote Villas, Cotham Brow

Northside Lane, North Street, Bedminster

Northumberland Court, Frogmore Street

Norton Villas, Horfield

Norton’s Court, Castle Green

Norton’s Court, Kingsland Road

Nova Scotia Cottages, Nova Scotia Place

Nova Scotia Place, Cumberland Basin, Hotwells

Nugent Hill, Bellevue to Victoria Road, Cotham

John Frank, Spring villa

(Nugent Villas)

William Board
William Taylor
Francis Cullingford, Netherton villa
Edward Pike, Creyton villa
Thomas Henry Graham, Clarendon villa
Mrs Ann Dibsdale, Rock villa
James Jefferis, Marian villa

Nugent Place, Fremantle Road, Cotham

Nugent Villas, Nugent Hill, Cotham

Nursery, Kingsland Road, St. Phillips

O – Bristol Street Directory 1871

ME – MU – Historical Bristol Street Directory 1871
spring horse toy manufacturers china
Image by brizzle born and bred
Mathews’ Bristol Street Directory 1871

Mead Street, Bath Road to St Luke’s Road, Bedminster

George Adams, butcher, Weare mead
James Thomson, grocer, etc
William H. Lonsdale, toy warehouse
William Gill, grocer and tea dealer
James Cobley, tailor and draper
John Courtlce, coach spring maker
Charles Hemmings, grocer, etc
William Harris, general dealer
Harriett Beer, dress maker
St. Luke’s School
Maurice Britton, grocer
James A. Head, boot maker

James Butler, vict, Exeter Inn (pub) 1871 – 74. James Butler / 1876 – 78. Ellen Podbury / 1879 to 1891. George Pollard / 1892. Alice Shipp / 1896. Julia Bird 1899 – 1904. Julia Pope / 1906. Rose Fudge / 1909. John Chorley.

Edward Poole, vict, Princess Royal (pub) 1872 – 75. James Hucker / 1876 – 78. Edward Poole / 1882. C. W. White / 1883 – 89. John Shipway / 1891. Frank Barnes 1892. William Jefferies / 1899. Henry Davis.

Meadow Street, Clark Street to East Street

William Moreton, coach builder, etc
Thomas Organ, boot maker
?. Clark
William Hill
Thomas Newton
James Ayres, tailor
Henry Hunt
?. Blshop
William Carter
George Morris Moore
T. Casling, boot maker
John Bryant
George Richards
Samuel Coombs, shop keeper
Stephen Allwood
Josiah Smith Knight
John Duston
Alfred Munro, iron founder
Robert Price, timber merchant
James and Robert Bush, coopers, etc

Medical Avenue, Old Park Hill

Jane Bees
Peter Tarr
Arthur Stowell
William Fitzpatrick

William Rugman, vict, Old Park Tavern (pub) 1871 William Rugman / 1872 to 1875 Sarah Widgery / 1876 – 91 Edward Horsey / 1896 Alexander McCullock / 1897 William Hardwell 1899 George Evans / 1901 William Hardwell / 1904 Alfred Bird / 1906 Grace Bird / 1909 – 37 Grace Maria Gilbert / 1938 – 44 Philip Hext 1950 Geoffrey Sharpe / 1953 Joseph Edwards.

Melbourne Buildings, St George’s Road

Melbourne Place, St George’s Road

Melbourne Terrace, New Town

William Hall, grocer
John Grifliths
Isaac Webb
Charles Mason
Charles J . White
John Glud
James Manley
John Partridge
Richard Melhuish
Richard Cowell
John Wilkinson
George Jones

James Longstone, vict, Melbourne Tavern (pub) 1871 – 87. James Longstone / 1888 to 1891. Charles Young / 1892. Thomas Stephings / 1899 – 1901. James Randell 1904. J. B. Murray / 1906. Francis Elliott / 1914 – 25. John Hill / 1928. Frederick Skrine.

Melrose Cottages, Melrose Place

1. Mrs Mary Ann Shattock
2. William Henderson
3. Charles F. Ivens
4. William F. Brookman
4. Mrs S. Brookman

Melrose Place, Whiteladies Road

1. John Lovell
2. Lawrence Weaver & Mrs Weaver
3. Charles W. Bragge
4. Mrs M. Dyer
5. Miss Louisa Rogers
6. Miss Mary Thomas
7. Charles Frederick Warner
8. W. Henry Smith
9. George Willis Beebee
10. Thomas F. Hale
Mrs T. Hale
11. James Garaway
Mrs William Garaway
12. Mrs William Jacques
13. Mrs Elizabeth Jones, ladies’ school
Robert Clark, fly proprietor, Brighton mews

Membrey’s Court, Temple Street

Merchant’s Court, Merchant Street

Merchants’ Parade, Hotwell Road

Dudley and Gibson, coal merchants
Mrs Ann Down, linen draper
Henry Mason, hair dresser & tobacconst
George Matthews, greengroccr
Langdon & Parsons, pork butchers
John C. Woodward, ship carpenter
James Saunders, shipwright
Francis Parlitt, window blind maker
William Crawford, ironfounder
William Bell
John Dight, newsagent
Mrs Ann Rendell
Henry Lockyer, hair dresser, etc
Thomas Foley, painter
John Cary
Samuel Glass, gardener and florist
William Turner, painter and glazier
William Merchant, shipwright

William Roue, vict, Cumberland & Steam Packet Hotel (pub) On the corner with Merchants’ Road, also known as the Cumberland & Steam Packet Hotel, the Steam Packet was demolished in February 1963 for road widening. This corner is now the site of modern housing. bristolslostpubs.eu/page91.html

Eliza Jones, vict, Beaufort House (pub) 1871. Eliza Jones / 1872 – 74. Marwood F. Miller / 1876. James Wood.

William Leigh, vict, Princess Alexandra (pub) 1869 – 72. William Leigh / 1874 – 77. James Wood.

Edward John Chaffey, vict, Albion Tavern (pub) 1853 – 60. John Beynon / 1861. Sophia Moore / 1868. Benjamin Mackey / 1869. John Chaffey / 1871 – 77. Edward Chaffey 1878 to 1886. Robert Hiscock / 1887. Peter Kennedy / 1889. Francis Whittard / 1891 – 1906. James Parker / 1909 – 17. Robert Bowhey 1921. Henry Staddon / 1925. Ernest Sparks / 1928 – 31. Edith Sparks / 1935 – 38. Arthur Pleass / 1944 – 53. Arthur Austens.

George Preston, vict, Globe Tavern (pub) 1857 – 79. George Preston / 1882 – 1914. John Powell / 1917 – 21. Ellen Powell / 1928 – 40. Caroline Powell / 1940. Arthur Holland 1942 – 44. Doreen Bradley Newman / 1944. May Violet Wood / 1950 – 53. May Violet Cornwell (nee Wood) Arthur Holland’s tenancy commenced on the 22nd November 1940, the rent was £35 per annum. The tenancy of Doreen Newman commenced on the 6th October 1942, the rent was still £35 per annum. May Wood’s tenancy commenced on the 17th January 1944, the rent was £35 per annum and the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited.

Merchant Street, Broadmead to Broad Weir

William Freeman, coffee house
George West, furniture broker
Joseph Moss, boot maker & news-agent
Winter Harris, earthenware dealer
Charles Biles, general dealer
?. Adams, greengrocer
William S. Lawrence, plumber, etc
Thomas Smith, botanical druggist
George Lewis, eating house
Thomas Hopegood, oil and colorman
Mary Crook, furniture dealer
Thomas Bailey, grocer
George Jenkins, eating house
Sophia Maynes, furniture broker
Sarah Williams
Thomas Webb, butcher
Timothy Williams, hair dresser
James Smith, horse hair manufacturer
Jonathan Hill, mahogany merchant
William Evans, lock smith
William Henry Moore, photographer
Merchant Tailor’s Almshouses
James Summerfield, shoeing forge
Edwin Grifliths, cabinet maker
William Thomas Davis, undertaker
Henry Sprod, furniture broker
Perry Page, furniture broker
John Brown, tanner
Edwin Stallard, furniture broker
James White, ironmonger

Maria E. Townsend, vict, Elephant & Castle (pub) 1806 John Fletcher Norman / 1816 – 20 Lewis Lewis / 1822 – 51 Elizabeth Lewis / 1853 – 54 William Bennett / 1855 ? Morgan 1856 – 58 Frederick K. Turner / 1860 R. Smerdon / 1861 Thomas Wooles / 1863 George Mabin / 1865 – 68 John White 1869 – 72 Maria Townshend / 1874 – 75 William Knapp / 1876 – 79 Susannah Knapp / 1881 – 83 John Glass / 1885 – 87 Frederick Vile 1888 Eugene Edward Mortier / 1889 Clara Edwards / 1891 Sarah Jane Harris / 1894 Albert Bready / 1896 John Davey 1897 Kate Davey / 1899 William Daniels / 1901 – 09 Emily Naish / 1911 Amy Isabel George.

Thomas Mercer, vict, Foresters’s Arms (pub) 1863 – 69 James Hale / 1871 Thomas Mercer / 1872 to 1874 Joseph Manning jnr. / 1875 Charles Cleves / 1876 Sarah Whitrow 1877 H. Richards / 1878 J. Phillips / 1879 William Tutton / 1881 – 82 Elizabeth Halford / 1883 to 1887 Sarah Perry 1888 – 92 Emily Harriet Perry / 1896 Charles Watkins / 1897 – 99 James Buffin / 1901 Albert Martin.

Thomas Daniels, vict, Bird in Hand (pub) 1868 – 74 Thomas Daniels / 1875 John Stacey / 1876 James B. Thomas / 1877 – 83 Thomas White / 1885 – 88 Francis John Treasure 1891 – 96 Henry Pacey / 1899 – 1914 Elizabeth Showering.

James Burcher, vict, Merchant’s Arms (pub) 1844 – 56 J. G. Perry / 1858 – 59 Richard Hillier / 1860 William Grant / 1861. Thomas Baker / 1863 James David / 1865 Henry Barber 1866 Henry Coombs / 1867 Edmund Jobbins / 1868 John Toms / 1869 James Bowsher / 1871 – 72 James Burcher 1874 – 83 Charles Hooper / 1885 – 87 Alex Cameron / 1888 John Newton / 1889 Elizabeth Rogers / 1891 – 93 Joseph Kelly 1896 – 99 Edwin Bailey / 1901 Arthur Jordan / 1904 – 09 Charles Holley / 1914 Alexander Miller / 1917 – 28 Eli Courtney Holley 1931 Lilian Bicker / 1935 – 44 John Sprackling / 1950 Reginald Porter / 1951 – 53 Harry Edward Salisbury.

George Harris, vict, Green Fields of Erin (pub) later named the Britannia. 1871 George Harris / 1872 James Davis / 1872 to 1873 John Stockham / 1874 Thomas Dufty / 1875 R. Davis.

Frederick Jones, vict, Mail Coach (pub) 1839 – 44 John White / 1847 – 57 Henry Hill / 1858 – 61 Thomas Tuckfield / 1863 – 71 Frederick Jones / 1872 to 1873 John Leach 1874 to 1875 Alfred Barnett / 1876 Emma Barnett / 1877 J. Vickers / 1878 – 79 Henry Jones / 1882 Sarah Graves / 1883 George Old 1885 – 87 Charles Hooper / 1888 William Cornish / 1889 James Dart / 1891 – 99 Charles Brock / 1901 T. J. Donovan 1904 – 09 Kate Lane / 1914 George Cox / 1917 – 21 Edwin Shortman / 1925 – 31 J. W. Turner / 1935 Joseph Haberfield 1937 – 44 Harry Robbins / 1950 – 53 William Durbin. John White was a coachman and victualler. The Mail Coach closed in the early fifties, the building was taken over in 1955 by Salansons Photographics and was demolished a couple of years later.

Finlay Ringland, vict, Stag & Hounds (pub) 1754 – 64 William Sweet / 1775 James Prowlin / 1794 Jane Hopkins / 1800 Elizabeth Holmes / 1806 – 54 James Hill 1855 to 1856 John Evans / 1857 to 1858 F. W. Pool / 1859 Anne Manning / 1860 – 63 Charles Chapple / 1867 – 69 Thomas Price 1871 – 74 Finlay Ringland / 1875 – 79 Henry Wintle / 1881 – 82 Charlotte Sage. James Hill was also a dealer in mahogany, deal and other timber.

Henry Knight, vict, Millwrights’ Arms (pub) No listing found?

Merchants’ Place, Cumberland Basin to Hotwell Road

Mrs Sarah Kingman, grocer
Clifton Infant School – John Bryant, master
Henry E. Perrin, baker & confectioner

Reuben Hollyman, vict, Merchants’ Arms (pub) On the corner of Charles Place, it was a Simonds outlet but is now owned by Bath Ales. Recently known as Ollie’s it is now named the Merchants’ Arms again. bristolslostpubs.eu/page85.html

James Davis, vict, Masons’ Arms (pub) 1871 – 77. James Davis / 1878. H. S. Groves.

Merchants’ Road, Victoria Square to Regent Street, Clifton

Right Rev. Bishop D. Anderson, Clifton Parsonage
St. James’ Chaple of Ease
J. B. Barrow, builder, etc
Mark Blake, fly proprietor
William Carter, carpenter

Mercy Place, Church Street, Temple

Merefield’s Buildings, Redcross Street

Meridian Buildings, Paddock, Street, St. Philips

Meridian Place, Tottenham Place to Frederick Place

Miss Murphy
Mrs L. Carter
Joseph Lindsey
Willlam P. Francis
Mrs D. Hardy
Miss Brown
Jonas Rousseau
Robert Miller
Simon J etfery
Capt. Gill
James A. Webber
Charles Steele, surgeon
William J. Knight
Miss Lambert
Miss Eliza Protheroe
William Kendall
Miss K. Fisher
Mrs Mathias
Edward Watson
Mrs Watson, milliner
Mrs Hutstein
Alfred H. Eyre
Rev. Charles Barker
Miss E. Hay
Mrs Hornsby
Miss Arrowsmith
Frederick T. Swanton
Thomas J. Marshall
Rev. John B. Goldberg
Mrs M. Fitzgerald, lodging house
Elijah Stanley
Mrs S. Kendall
Miss Gane, lodging house
Miss Longman
Miss Sargeant
Charles Brock

Meridian Vale, Berkeley Place to Roman Catholic Chapel

1. William Drissel
2. Thomas Hunter, (custom house)
3. Joseph Young
4. Emanuel White
5. Edward Lee
6. John Masson
7. William Barnaby
8. William Baller Wilcox
9. Robert Whitehead

Merrywood Lane, North Street to Southville

Thomas Daines, C.E.
Rev. Canon Henry Goldney Randall, Merrywood hall

Middle Avenue, Queen Square to Prince Street

Middle Lane, off Newfoundland Street

Milk street, Horsefair to Newfoundland Street

Henry Randall, greengrocer
John Widgery, hairdresser
Mardon, Son, & Hall, printers, etc
C. E. Gurnsey, tin ware manufacturer
Henry Woodgate, boot maker
Milk Street Chaple
William Parker, furniture painter
Mrs L. Winter, upholsteress
Thomas Clancy, newsagent
George Weare tea dealer
Henry Lee, butcher
Margaret Parkinson, fishmonger
Henry Scull, bacon curer
William Hatton, confectioner
Frederick Bennett, beer retailer
Stephen W. Webb, grocer
Jones & Co. bakers
Robert Warry, druggist
Joseph Bishop, grocer
Elizabeth Whiting, butcher
Charles Stafford, oil and colorman
William & George F. Tuckey, plumbers
Job Richards, clock case maker
Edmund Jancey, French polisher
Misericordia Society – Mrs Edward Strickland, secretary
Francis Bate, boot maker
Jesse Dickes, beer seller
Frederick Jones Duggan, lamp manufacturer
Thomas Strong, wholesale boot manufacturer
Thomas Portch, painter
George Light, boot maker
Edwin Tilly, carpenter
Thomas Nutt, butcher
James C. Mockridge, tailor
Mary Ann Phillips, dress maker
Samuel Ivey, grocer
Alfred Johnson, greengrocer
Robert Price, timber merchant
John Ford, currier
Joseph Hook, carpenter & builder
Edward Senington, greengrocer
John Grifiith, turner
John R. Slade, tobacconist, etc
James A. Randall, builder, etc
John Moore, grocer
Edwin Saunders, haberdasher
Thomas Lee, tin-plate worker
Charles A. Claridge, marine stores
Henry Shackson, hay & corn dealer
Andrew T. Pearse, baker
Edwin Tippetts, tailor
William Pocock, carpenter
William Hodges, baker, etc
John Davis, butcher
James Pymm, greengrocer
Isaac Fowler, furniture broker
William Besley, greengrocer
George Andrews, tinman
John Fletcher, greengrocer
W. J. Balmer, porter stores
George Jelfs, hairdresser, etc
James Lucas, dining rooms
Henry Lane, plumber, gas fitter and loan ofiice
Bromhead & Son, iron mongers & kitchen range manufacturer
Summers & Co.
Ridley’s Almshouses

John Williams, vict, Crown & Cushion (pub) On the corner with St.James’s Square Avenue, the Crown & Cushion was pulled down in 1958. bristolslostpubs.eu/page26.html

Edmund Chapman, vict, Plume of Feathers (pub) No.1 Milk Street, on the corner with Barrs Street, converted into a shop before world war one, the Plume of Feathers was demolished in 1953 during the Broadmead re-development. This pub would now stand at the Horsefair entrance to Debenhams department store. bristolslostpubs.eu/page52.html

Edward Weight, vict, Sugar Loaf (pub) Just across the road from the Lamb & Anchor the Sugar Loaf was demolished in 1958. When the door numbers in Milk street ran consecutively the Sugar Loaf was at No.25. Around 1877-78 the system of alternate numbering was introduced, and the Sugar Loaf became No.45. bristolslostpubs.eu/page65.html

Hester Davy, vict, Bunch of Grapes (pub) With the building of the inner circuit road in the early 1960’s this pub found itself on the corner of Bond Street and Newfoundland Street, it was demolished in 1982 for the Spectrum office building and road widening. 1800 Edward Onion / 1806 Stephen Watts / 1816 William George Barnett / 1820 Mary Barnett / 1822 – 26 James Marshall 1828 – 40 John Norrish / 1842 William Burnell / 1844 – 47 Matthew Herman / 1848 – 63 Thomas Davey / 1865 – 89 Hester Davey 1891 – 94 John Davey / 1896 – 97 Herbert Patrick / 1899 – 1904 Maria Williams / 1906 Herbert Hodge / 1909 Frank Bishop 1911 to 1937 Henry Burt / 1938 Albert Coker / 1944 – 50 Percival Pollock / 1953 William Ward / 1975 W. Watson. On the 24th June 1889 the Bunch of Grapes was taken on a 10 year lease at a rent of £55 per annum by James Lockley, brewer of Lewin’s Mead. The lease was one of 22 sold by James Lockley to the Bristol United Breweries Limited on the 25th March 1892 for the total sum of £11,000.

R. H. Pring, vict, Lamb & Anchor (pub) On the corner with Leek Lane the original small corner pub was replaced around 1901 with a huge red and yellow brick building which in turn was pulled down in 1959 during the post war changes to the Broadmead shopping area. bristolslostpubs.eu/page41.html

William Norman, vict, Volunteer (pub) 1826 – 34 Philip Gane / 1837 – 44 Mary Gane / 1847 – 48 Joseph Randell / 1849 George Thomas / 1851 – 53 William Watts 1854 William Smith / 1855 – 58 James D. Llewellin / 1860 – 61 John Harris / 1863 Thomas Rossiter / 1865 – 66 Joseph Miliere 1866 John Smeerden / 1867 John Hawkins / 1868 – 69 Joseph Quarman / 1871 William Norman / 1872 Henry Parker 1874 – 75 Joseph Charles Holbrook / 1876 William Sparkes / 1877 – 78 A. Porter / 1879 William Hill / 1882 ? Bateman 1883 John Furber / 1885 – 86 Henry Rogers / 1887 John Rogers / 1888 Elizabeth Rogers / 1889 – 97 James Curry / 1899 Mrs E. Miles 1901 David Cronin / 1904 – 09 William Lewis.

Thomas Edwards, vict, Bath Arms (pub) When the door numbers in Milk street ran consecutively, the Bath Arms was at No.70. Around 1877-78 the system of alternate numbering was introduced, and the Bath Arms became No.12. Converted into a greengrocers shop in 1914, the building was pulled down along with the rest of Milk Street in the late 1950’s. bristolslostpubs.eu/page16.html

Mill Avenue, Queen Square to Welsh Back

Mill Lane, 22, East Street, Bedminster, to Mill Street

Mill Street, Mill Lane, East Street, Bedminster

William Davy, policeman, Millbrook cottage

George Parker, vict, Sawyers’ Arms (pub) Providence Place (Mill Lane) 1847. Elijah Tamplin / 1848 to 1853. William Chaffey / 1853. Richard Jenkins / 1854 to 1856. D. Jenkins / 1857 – 69. R. Jenkins 1871 – 82. George Parker / 1883. J. Summers / 1885. John Pitman / 1886 – 88. John Pavey / 1889 – 1928. Mark Green.

Millpond Street, Baptist Mills

Edward Gunter & Son, fell mongers & wool staplers
J. A. White, earthenware manufacturer

Jesse Slade, vict, West of England Tavern (pub) 1871 – 72. Jesse Slade / 1881. J. Taylor / 1881 – 83. Edward V. Bateman / 1885 – 91. Sarah Webber / 1892 – 96. Sarah Bull 1899 – 1901. William Andrews.

Harriet Pascoe, vict, Lion (pub) no listing?

Mill’s Cottages, Earl Street

Mill’s Place, 41, Milk Street

Millbrook Cottages, Mill Lane, Bedminster

Milsom’s Buildings, Pipe Lane, Temple

Milsom’s Buildings, West Park, Cotham

Milsom’s Court, Temple Street

Milsom’s Court, Wade Street

Milsom Street, Stapleton Road to Goodhind Street

Mina Road, Baptist Mills

Mitchell Lane, Thomas Street to Temple Street

Walter Warner, beer retailer
James Dart, butcher
John Boyle, marine stores
John White
F. Osmond, marine stores
G. Hunt, watch maker
Matthew Braine, boot maker

Royal Standard (pub) Mitchell Lane. 1840. Robert Bright

Myrtle Tree (pub) Near the corner with Mitchell Lane, the Myrtle Tree which was one of many coaching inns in the vicinity of Thomas Street closed in the early 1880’s when it became the parcels office of the London & North Western Railway Company. The connection with parcels seems to date from earlier times, in the 1860’s landlord Isaac Bizley was also a mail contractor. bristolslostpubs.eu/page175.html

Monk Street, Newfoundland Street

Monmouth Place, Oxford Road, Dings

Montague Buildings, Upper Montpelier

Montugue Hill, Dighton Street to Kingsdown Parade

Charles Hodges, cabinet maker
William Paul, carpenter
John Lever, (police)
George Prestidge
Miss Prestidge, milliner
Thomas H. Ley
James Hole, painter
James Kidney
Edward Price
James Parslow
Louisa Thomas, greengrocer

William Gratton, vict, Montugue Hill Porter Stores (pub) 1863 – 67 Thomas Manfield / 1868 – 72 William Gratton / 1874 – 75 Maria Georgina Gratton / 1876 – 79 Stephen Knight 1881 to 1886 Edwin Leach / 1887 to 1888 Sarah Leach / 1889 to 1910 Sarah Vowles / 1911 – 19 John Vowles 1921 – 38 Thomas Clements.

William T. White, vict, Crystal Place (pub) (off license, general stores) 1871 – 77 William White / 1879 Emma Morgan / 1881 – 82 Jane Shee / 1883 – 1891 John Jenkins / 1894 John Howard 1896 – 97 Edward Brown / 1899 Mrs. E. Brown / 1901 – 31 Elsie Richardson / 1933 – 38 Daisy Maud Archer / 1944 Mrs. W. Richards 1950 Olive Irene Green / 1958 Esther Fantini (the annual rent paid by Daisy Maud Archer in 1933 was £20, the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited).

William Bracher, vict, Fox & Crane (pub) 1754 – 55 Henry Harris / 1764 Mary Jones / 1847 Joseph Reeve / 1848 to 1853 William Renshaw / 1854 to 1857 William Fowler 1858 William Bishop / 1860 – 69 Isaac Bracher / 1871 – 77 William Bracher / 1878 – 79 Mary Tavener / 1881 – 82 John Voke 1883 A. Matthews / 1885 – 86 James Pearce / 1888 – 89 George Pearce / 1891 – 97 James William Pearce / 1899 William James Pearce 1901 Robert Cole.

(Cottage Place)

Thomas Luke
John Vaughan
Francis Gribble
Miss Gribble
William Poole
Henry Pople, shoe maker
George Lewis
Mrs Richardson

(Montugue Terrace)

Mrs Henry Mills, grocer
William Thomas
Frederick Howe
John Palmer
J. Wrankmore, grainer, etc
William Weeks, mason
W. Walters, gardener
W. Tucker
J. Jones, gas fitter, etc
John Evans
William Bradbeer
Mrs Ann O’Halloran
Rev. William Barlow, Montague house
Charlotte Warren, Burley house
Robert Burgess Saren, Devon house
Miss Lander
Thomas Davis, Prior house
R. Jenkins, teacher of music
William Jenkins, boot maker
Harriet Rawle
Miss Mitten’s school

Montague Place, back of Montague, Kingsdown Parade

Mrs Remball, Colston Fort house
George Aplin, gas fitter & bell hanger
William Davis
Ward and Hewett, brewers
Mary Trousdall, news agent, etc

Montague Place, Marlborough Street

Montague Street (Lower), St James Barton to Charles Street

G. B. Smith
George Lacey, carpenter
Henry John Naish, painter, etc
Domestic Mission Chapel – Rev. William Andrews
William Shrives, grocer and butcher
Martha Wells, grocer
John C. McBean, boot maker
Ellen May, grocer
Mary A. Hillier, greengrocer
William Grace, paper hanger
Edwin Allen, news-agent
George R. Stinchcombe, grocer, etc
William Morley, marine stores
William Elkins
William Chapman, musician
Thomas Philpott, baker
William Walker, china repairer
Edward Smith, dyer
Thomas Russell, brick & tile maker
Mrs Sims, dress and mantle maker
John Morgan

G.W. Bartlett, tailor, vict, Montague Arms (pub) 1869 – 71 G. W. Bartlett / 1872 Edmund Jancey / 1874 – 76 Henry Tripp / 1877 – 78 R. Clake / 1883 Selina Wilshire 1885 – 86 James Cooper.

James Willcox, vict, Masons’ Arms (pub) 1806 Joseph Hughes / 1816 Elizabeth Hughes / 1822 Joseph Churcher / 1823 – 72 John Davis / 1874 James Endicott 1875 to 1878 Frederick Orchard / 1879 Thomas Orchard / 1881 – 82 James Lacey / 1883 – 86 Wadham Clark / 1887 William Hall 1888 – 91 Sidney Daw / 1892 C. Griggle.

(Beaufort Place)

Mrs Tyler
James Osborne
William Cowle
George Westlake
Joseph Fewings, boot closer
Mrs Webber
George Hughes
Benjamin Smith
William Rees, boot closer
James Westlake, baker
James Horne, grocer & potato dealer
George Mifflin (Miffin), dairyman and grocer

Montague Street (Upper), Charles Street to Dighton Street

Stephen Cotter, grocer
James Brown, boot manufacturer
Henry Ashley, carpenter & undertaker
Henry Poole
James Weeks, tailor
George Stooke, accountant
Henry Wathem
John Maish, general shop
Robert Whaites
George Bird, carver
Thomas Bird
William Yard, greengrocer
Elisha Gooding, painter
Charles Curtis, cabinet maker
James Broom, carpenter
Frederick Gee, relieving officer

James Phillips, vict, Bunch of Grapes (pub) 1865 – 69 E. Renshaw / 1871 – 72 James Phillips / 1874 Samuel Stone / 1875 Maria Lewis / 1876 – 77 John Little 1879 – 80 George Speed / 1882 – 83 Samuel Maundrell.

Montague Terrace, Montague Hill

Montpelier Buildings, Richmond Road, Montpelier

Montpelier Place, bottom of Picton Street, to Rennison’s Bath

John Coates
Edwin Forsey
Robert Standrick
George Joseph Harris
Daniel Thomas Taylor, bell hanger & gasfitter
Edward Cornelius Bellringer
Joseph Hemmings, gardener
Charles Moores, (police)
Sarah Davis

James Sims, vict, Masons’ Arms (pub) (bottom of Picton Street) 1853. H. Ewins / 1854 – 65. Charles Bealing / 1871. James Sims.

Moon Street, 25, North Street

John Read
Ann Thompson, Hope
Charles Yates, baker
George Northam
C. F. Trapnell
Thomas Bailey
C. Tovey, wine merchant
John Vowles, tailor
Alfred Jones, farrier
Eliza Moore
Ann Davis
William Wilson, cabinet maker
Wesleyan Training School
William Wookey, school house

Wesleyan Day, Infant and Sunday Schools, Moon Street, North Street, St Pauls

These were built on the site of the old ‘Circus’. The foundation stone was laid on April 14th 1857 by Thomas Farmer Esq of Gunnersbury, Middlesex. A large crowd of people including many Wesleyan ministers and gentlemen of the city connected to the Methodist worship plus the scholars numbering about 100 marched in procession to the spot. There was singing and prayer and James Budgett presented the silver trowel bearing an inscription which was used in the ceremony to Mr Farmer.

‘Rev Robert Young being President and Rev John Hannah DD, Secretary of the Wesleyan Methodist Conference which held its session for year 1856 in Bristol’. This was part of an inscription in vellum along with a glass bottle of coins of the realm dated that year which were placed in a hollow beneath the stone.

Also listed on the vellum were the names of the Trustees of the school – James Smith Budgett, Thomas Pethick, William Avery, Obed Hosegood, Edward Clader, Thomas Dix, Thomas Cordeaux, James Bisdee Hellier, William Henry Budgett, Samuel Budgett, Frederick Cordeaux, John Allison, Nathaniel Lomas, Thomas Gay, Thomas Evans, Henry Hellier, Thomas Crocker, John Evans and T H Pengelly.

The schools opened on January 12th 1858. They were built in the Tudor style with pennant stone walls. On the ground floor were a small room for 150 infants and an industrial school for 100 girls. A large classroom fitted up with a gallery was attached to each school room. The ‘spacious stone staircase’ gave access to the first floor which was occupied by a school room 60 ft by 31 ft for about 250 children of both sexes, with two large classrooms with galleries opening into this. There was a residence for the master and also a playground in front of the school, 200 ft by 40 ft which was covered in at both ends and fitted with swings.

The Committee of the Council on Education had given a grant of £1526 towards defrayment of the costs which would be between £4000 and £5000, much of the rest of which was raised by donations. The architects were Foster and Wood and building was by several contractors. Masons – John King, carpenters – Thomas Morris, tilers- James Diment, plumbers – Gibbs & Thatcher.

The opening was concluded with an evening tea meeting which was attended by the Bristol MP, W H G Langton. Various speeches were then made and it was concluded with the doxology.
Six months later the school was described as ‘ having progressed very satisfactorily, with 300 attending daily’. George Thomas gave an exposition of the method employed in the instruction The infants were examined in various preliminary branches of education and in the evening the juveniles were examined in the rudiments of good practical education.

Some members of staff as listed in directories, etc: Mr Mawbey (Master), Mrs E Mawbey (Mistress), Miss Baber (Infant teacher) 1872.

Moore’s Cottages, Woburn Place, Hotwells

Moore’s Court, Old Bread Street

Moorfields, Lawrence Hill

Montrose Terrace, Clifton Wood Terrace

Moravian Hill, Black Friars, Lewins Mead

Morgan Court, 9, Love Street, Hotwells

Morgan Court, St. George’s Road

Morgan Court, Lower Lamb Street, St. Augustines

Morgan Street, Pylle Hill

Morley Street, Magdalene Terrace, Baptist Mills

Morley Terrace, Richmond Road, St. Philip’s

Mrs Ellicott, midwife
Mrs Warne
Henry Hurse
Joseph Burford
G. Randle
J. Clarke
Daniel Mathews
John Marriott
Henry Bruton
Mrs Bennett
William Jacobs
Tnomas Poole
J . Haskins
J. M. James
?. Oliver
Charles Mills
William Richards
Edwin Magrath
F. James Bateman, painter, etc
John Sherrard
William Holbrow, builder

William Brewer, vict, Marquis of Worcester (pub) no listing?

Morris’ Court, near Temple Street

Morton Street, Becketsfield, St. Pauls

Mount Pleasant, Belgrave Road, Durdham Down

Mount Pleasant, North Street, Bedminster

Mount Pleasant, Johns Lane, Totterdown

George Anstee
William Kirby
James Clark, Bushy villa

Mount Pleasant Terrace, North Street, Bedminster

Mount Pleasant Terrace, Union Road, Dings

Mulberry Place, Barton Street, St. James

Murch’s Buildings, Queen Street, Bedminster

Museum Avenue, bottom of Park Street

N – Bristol Street Directory 1871

A – Bristol Street Directory 1871
spring horse toy manufacturers china
Image by brizzle born and bred
Mathews’ Bristol Street Directory 1871

1871 Aberdeen Terrace, off Whiteladies

Whiteladies Road to Cotham Road.

Terrace of 13 houses. c1852-5. Possibly by RS Pope.

2. Mrs Elizabeth Dunsford, Eton villa
3. John Solomon
4. Lydia Ashford
5. Emanuel Wait
6. John Syer, artist
7. William Burrows
C. Wolston
8. Lawford Huxtable
9. Misses Townsend and Hurley
10. John Punfield
11. Misses Mitchell and Nickless
12. Mrs Elizabeth Smith
13. Henry Fear
14. Mrs Ann Calley
15. Miss Waring
16. Misses Thomas, Eastnor villa
17. Stephen Dowden, Henley villa
18. Mrs. Mahon
19. Henry John Paul
20. Mrs Smales
21. Henry Llewellyn Worth
22. Eliza. Humphries
23. Jas. Gill
24. Miss Elizabeth Perrin
E. W. Perrin
25. George Wetherman

1871 Abbot’s Court, Whitehouse Street, Bedminster

www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/2130009667/

Abbot’s Court, now demolished, many large tanneries surrounded Whitehouse street.

Pigs were kept in Hope Square, North Street, Bedminster Parade, York Street and at the rear of Brown’s Buildings in Whitehouse Street.

But an inspector investigating a complaint of pigs being kept in Stillhouse Lane, found them in clean condition and not a nuisance.

Many complained of Henry Williams burning pigs and melting fat at his piggery, but nothing seems to have been done about this complaint.

Tanneries and their affiliated trades were a common cause of complaint, mainly due to the discharge of effluent from their premises into the surrounding areas. In 1850 the tanneries on either side of East Street were guilty of this and the large tannery, which was then on the site of what is now Courage Western Ltd, was cited as being particularly offensive.

25. John Burnett, grocer
15. Henry Cullin, grocer
34. John Stancers, greengrocer

1883 Abbotsford Road, Ellesmere Villa, Redland Miss Aplin’s School, Listed 1883

1871 Abbotsham Place, Gloucester Road

See Stapleton Road

1871 Adam & Eve Passage, Wine Street

Wine Street to Maryport Street.

ADAM & EVE Adam & Eve Passage, Wine Street

For sale on 19th January 1860 as in the possession of George Knowland under lease for 14 years from 14th September 1857, rent £105. Freehold and free.

In 1856 John Baker was charged at Bristol Police Court with stealing three coats from the tavern, the property of Mr Knowland, the landlord. Baker, a recruit, to whom Mr Knowland was said to have shown great kindness, was said to have confessed his guilt and to be very contrite and on the landlord.s intercession the charge was dropped and Baker handed over to his sergeant.

In January 1870 it was reported that for many years Mr Knowland had placed on the smoking tables each Saturday a box in aid of the Royal Infirmary and General Hospital, He had regularly, until recently before his health failed, shaken the box before each customer in the 2 rooms with a friendly request for a penny. The collection for 1861 amounted to 25 guineas, in 1869 was £25 4s.

Mr Knowland was also a visitor at St Peter’s Hospital and Robert James ‘a big powerful man’ who had been an inmate and knew him from this work was taken to court on 1868 for threatening him when he would not offer employment.

In 1883 Mrs Knowland reported the collection boxes holding £2 12s 8d.

In March 1884 Albert O’ Brien and Albert Richards were charged with having stolen a pint measure from the pub. It was noticed by a policeman that the measure was marked with ‘Knowland, Adam and Eve’ on the side. O’Brien said that he had ordered the beer just before closing time and could not finish it all so he had taken the cup away and was going to return it the next week. They were fined 11s without costs.

1794 William Browne / 1806 Sarah Mills / 1816 – 23 Francis Probert / 1826 William Hale / 1828 – 33 Richard Trotman 1834 – 42 Edwin Ward / 1844 Thomas Ward / 1848 – 49 Edwin Ward / 1851 to 1879 George Knowland 1880 to 1892 Elizabeth Knowland.

On June 6th 1893 the Adam & Eve closed, having been purchased by Jones & Co., drapers, it was then demolished to make way for an extension to their premises.

1871 Adelaide Place, Cottages

Adelaide Place, Chatterton Square, Redcliffe

Chatterton Square stood in the Redcliffe area dominated by St.Mary Redcliffe church.The area was a mixture of medieaval and Georgian buidings and industry (pottery and glassmaking kilns) much of which were lost in bombing raids during WW II.There is still a Chatterton Square but it is a modern development of office blocks and flats.It was named after the teenage poet Thomas Chatterton and if you look at the 19th century painting attached stood not far behind the church.

Adelaide Place, Folly Lane, St Philips

Adelaide Cottages, Cross Gardens, St. Paul’s

1871 Acraman’s Road, Southville

Southville Road to Dean Lane, Bedminster.

Rev. J. F. Marillier, St. Paul’s viearage
William Henry Taylor, Clyde villa
Miss Burford, Leighton villa
Thomas Graham, Wellington house
John Coates, Westbourne house
Joseph Sargent, Westbourne house
Thomas Parr, Osborne house
Henry James Petty, Apsley villa
(cross over here)
Alfred Goldbree, Alpha villa
Eliz. Baker, Beclcy villa
Mrs Ann Davies, Crosby villa
George Tippett, Camden villa
Henry S. Floyd, Argyle villa
Pine, Beaufort villa
William Wickham, Somerset villa

1871 Aiken Street, Barton Hill

www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/2050796434/in/photolis…

Many working class families in East Bristol lived in Victorian terraced houses without baths or inside toilets.

They often opened directly onto the pavement. In the Barton Hill area, they had been built for the Great Western Cotton factory workers.

Some streets (like Aiken Street) were named after the directors of the company.

E. Rolls, grocer
W. Gregory, beer retailer

1871 Albany Place, Montpelier

Plumley & Ashmead’s 1828 map, shows how land in Montpelier was purchased by local small-scale developers who bought individual plots sufficient for, at most, a short terrace.

6. Edward Nott, gas fitter
5. Jas. Fry
4. William Stiles
1. William George Grove, Montpelier Arms

1871 Albemarle Place, Newfoundland Street, St Paul’s

Newfoundland Lane later named Newfoundland Street. Today its underneath the M32. Monk Street ran South East from Newfoundland Rd opposite St Nicholas Road which still runs towards Grovenor Rd. Albemarle Place now under Basketball court.

1. James Williams
2. George Davis
3. Emest Houlden
4. Clement Triggs
5. William Triggs
6. John Hawkins, beer retailer Eagle Tavern bristolslostpubs.eu/page127.html

(Monk Street intersect)

Monk Street, St Paul’s: 182 Newfoundland Road to 59 Wellington Road

7. Miss Elizabeth Brock, grocer
8.?
9. Thomas Salter, organ and piano-forte tuner
10. C.Fricker, grocer
1. John Gunter, green-grocer
2. George Owen, butcher

1871 Albermarle Row, Hotwells

Off Hope Chapel Hill to Granby Hill.

1. James Crispin
2. Thomas Miller
3. Mrs Palmer. lodging house
4. Matthew Humberstone
5. John Keate, Mrs. Keate, upholister
6. George Rich, lodging house
7. William Hy. Tamlyn, Stanley house
8.?
9. William Mathias

1871 Albert Buildings, Cottages, Court

Albert Buildings, Model Lodgings, Narrow Lewins Mead

Albert Buildings, Baptist Street, St Philips

Albert Buildings, Charley Court, see St George’s Road

Albert Cottages, Lead Works Lane, St Philips

Albert Court, Hotwells Road

1871 Albert Park, Albert Park Place, Ashley Road, Montpelier

1. Robert Coombs
3. Francis Trump, boot-maker wholesale
4. John Lambert, builder
5. John Brooks
6. Edwin Norris
7. Edward Chapman Collinson
8. Miss E. Dubberley
9. Thomas Gittins
10. Pritchard

1871 Albert Park Place, Montpelier

2. John Weston
3. Bond
4. Thomas Stacey
5.?
6. Frederick William Fry
(cross over)
11. Joseph Crook
12. Miss Eliza Lewis James
13. Joseph Mallett
14. Francis Barker
15. Edward Puddy Perry
16. Mrs Elizabeth Ford
17. Robert H. Ashman
18. Solomam Hare
19. Henry David Thomas
20. James Broad
21. Lewis Thomas Davis
Arthur Waters, Prospect house
John Sylvester Cavell, Hampton house
25. Charles B. Crisp, ladies’ school
26. Mrs Mary Hamilton Williams
27. Edward Riley
28. William Lovel
29. Mrs Helen Bletchley

1871 Albert Road, St Philips Marsh

J. R. Hands, Albert pottery
C. Woodman, cooperage
John Courtice, spring maker
W. Sims, boiler maker
Baker and New, boiler and tank makers, smiths, etc.
Gould, Thomas & Co. Albert dye-wood mill
E. Cambridge & Co. Agricultural Implement makers, St. Philip’s Iron Works
James and W.T. Bailey
William Clarke
William Lloyd
Henry Martin
(cross over)
Thomas Clark, junr.
William Owen
John Rich
William Rich
William Rich, potter
Samuel Rich, beer retailer

1871 Albert Street, Dings, St Philips

Albert Street off Midland Road, now named Midland Street

BOILERMAKERS’ ARMS Albert Street

1853 – 54. William Dickenson / 1855. Robert Griffiths / 1857. H. Burland / 1860 – 61. William Bowden / 1865 – 69. Henry Marsh 1871. Edwin Corfield / 1872 to 1877. Henry Marsh / 1878. J. M. May / 1879. Edward Horton / 1883. J. Cockram 1885 – 88. Joseph Isaac / 1889 to 1891. George Harris / 1892 – 96. Thomas Hill / 1899 – 1901. George Higgins / 1904. Joseph Fowler 1906. James Blackmore / 1909. Elizabeth Knight / 1914 – 28. John Bowler

M.A.Gabb
John Roach, Apple Tree
Thomas Barnett, grocer
William Edward Maggs, Mitre House
Henry Rogers
John Southron
Spencer Young
R. W. Rogerson
Alonzo Hooper
(cross over)
George Cannock
?. Selwood
John Perkins
Edward Cole
James Lock
Daniel George Potter
George Green
John Mealing
Henry Leach
W. H. Short, grocer
Thomas Payne, dairyman

1871 Albert Villas, near Harley Place, Clifton Down

www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/7856039492/in/photolis…

Mrs P. M. Williams
William Robert Lucas
Miss Emily Perry
Joseph Leech
Charles Smith
Miss Caroline Goldfrap
Lieut Col George Newbolt
Major Robert Campbell

1871 Albert Villas, St. Michael’s Hill Road

(East)

J. Blackborrow
Mrs Archer
W. Lyddon
Thomas Stevens
John Sweetman Eveleigh
Julia Coleman
?. Woodroff

(West)

Sarah Thomas, Montrose villa
John Riddle
R. T. Ward, piano tuner & repairer. Mrs Ward, teacher of music
Albert Pole
George Westhorp, solicitor
Mrs Mary Ann Goodman
William Berry
Walter Grogan, reporter

1871 Albion Chambers, Broad Street

Small Street to Bank of England Chambers, Broad Street.

(West)

J . and H. Livett, solicitors
James P. Williams, civil engineer
Barnard, Thomas, Tribe & Co; public accountants
William Pople Bullen, solicitor

(North)

Joseph Barker, attorney
George Hurley Barne, barrister
George Oldland, insurance agent
Charles B. Hickes, barrister
Edward Thomas, solicitor

(East)

Tricks Son, & Wallop, stamp dealers
Harry Hughes Beckingham, solicitor
William and Alfred Brittan, solicitors
Abbot and Leonard, solicitors

(South)

Francis Nonus Budd, barrister
James Lewis, barrister
John C. Wallis, attorney
William. P. Chillcott, bullion merchant
Woodforde Flooks, barrister
Brandon M. Alexander, barrister
John Norris, barrister

1871 Albion Dock Yard, Cumberland Basin.

Charles Hill and Sons, dry dock
Thomas Ingram James
William Clibbett

1871 Albion Place, Cumberland Road

Proceeding along Coronation Road in the direction of Bedminster, Sidney Place leading into Cumberland Road was across the New Cut. Behind Sidney Place was another ship yard on the Floating Harbour. Albion Place and Cumberland Terrace were just off Cumberland Road.

Capt. George Passmore
Mrs Hannah Walter
Joseph William Lawson, prof. of music
Charles Augustus Hook Robertson
P. R. Jones

1871 Alfred Hill, Kingsdown

Kingsdown Parade to Maudlin Street

Williain Dudd, grocer
Thomas Sharp, gardener
Thomas Turner bootmaker
William Whitting,’Ivy cottage, Prospect avenue
William Maby, piano tuner & music teacher, Prospect avenue

(Granville Place intersect)

John Cory Withers
Henry Carver
William Vaughan, Pembroke villa
James Hill, Gloster house
William A. Scott, Bedford house

(Hiram Place intersect)

Edmund Ensor
L. Barni
Joseph Moss, Bellevue cottage
Thomas English, Cottage place
John Bragg
Thomas Serior
Alfred Osborne, Vine cottage
James Sheering

(Alfred Parade intersect)

Walter A. Passmore
H. Huxley
E. Watkins, tailoress
A. Cooper
Thomas H. Daniels, greengrocer
Charles Jefferies
Thomas Davey, gardener
George Sage
James Smith
John Harris
Charles Henry Frost, Hope cottage
Thomas Hollingberry
Miss Dart, laundress, Rose cottage

1871 Alfred Place, Guinea Street

Guinea Street to Redcliffe Parade, now named Jubilee Place.

Philip Davis
Samuel Lewis

1871 Alfred Place, Kingdown

Kingdown Parade to Paul Street.

C Belfour’s School for Young Ladies, Alfred Place, Kingsdown Listed 1847

www.flickr.com/photos/28419945@N00/441275143/

W.W. Jones, chemist and druggist
A. and E. Sidwell, stationers, booksellers and ladies’ outfitters
Gideon Phillips, fishmonger and poulterer
William Webb, boot maker
Mrs Webb, furrier
William Hodges
William Morgan
William Wilkins
John Sidney Emms, baker

(Walker Street intersect)

Samuel Symes, greengrocer
Mrs Cameron, stationer, etc.
James Style, grocer

(Alfred Cottages intersect)

William Popham,
George Dubin, greengrocer
(cross over)
William Fosbrooke
Anthony Light
George Doyle
George Lauder
Joseph H. Green
James Ferguson
Robert Carter
George W. Wright
Mrs Susannah Foster ‘
Atchison Vine Daniel
James Daniel
Mrs Murray
Mrs Cole, dress maker
William H. Flay, fruiterer and register office
Amelia Edmunds, draper and milliner

1871 Alfred Street, St Philips

Bunch of Grapes, Alfred Street

1853 – 63. George Joyce / 1867 – 69. James Fish / 1871 – 81. William Heiron / 1882 – 83. William Hawkins / 1885. Robert Coggins 1886. Mary Lewis / 1887. George Bird / 1889. George Thomas / 1891. Matthew Hale / 1892 – 96. Frances Jane Rice 1899 – 1906. George Everson / 1909. Charles Taylor / 1914. Emily Taylor / 1917. William Taylor / 1921 – 31. Charles Morgan 1935 – 38. Dorcus Lily Longden / 1944 – 53. Doris Sage / 1975. T. G. F. Warden.

1871 Alfred Street, Dings, St. Philips

William Hieron, beer retailer
William Manning, grocer
James Browning

1871 Alma Road, Clifton

Col. James Edward Butcher
Rev. Thomas Bowles, Camden villa
Mrs George Ashmead, Laurel bank
George Barberouse, Alma house
Mrs Watts, Hawkesdale
George William Lucas, Ferndale
John Dester, The Lindens – sub- manager of West of England Bank
Michael Joseph Platnanuer, Elm view house
Alfred George Driver, Elm Trees

(Barrington Villas)

William C. Maclean
William Merrick
Thomas Congdon
Mrs E. J . Gabriel
Mrs Eliza Ward
George Blake

(Roydon Villas)

Abraham Atchley, Whitehall building
William Bamfield Cogan
Frederick Norrington
James Dunn
Robert Henderson
James Evan Jefferies
Alfred Marriott
William Harry Edwards, Wear Gifford house

1871 Alma Road, Cotham Road

Robert Fowler Sturge
Charles Hill

1871 Alma Road, or Archfield, Cotham

Harper, Kingston house
Joseph Griffin, Dundry villa

1871 Alma Street, Stapleton Road, Easton

Alma Street, very near to Hulbert Street, Easton Road. Mitchell’s Diadem Flour Co. Ltd. In 1935, the registered office as at 21, Beaufort Street, Stapleton Road and the factory was at 1 & 3 Hulbert Street, off Easton Road, not far from Lawrence Hill roundabout.

Richard Leitch, boot clicker
Henry Stear, painter and glazier
Charles Greenslade
Edward James
John Smith, upper manufacturer
Abraham Pick
Frederick Morgan, schoolmaster
Elijah F. Coombs
Joseph Fryer, mineral surveyor
Nathaniel Underdown, boot riveter
Walter Boundy
Edward Scott
George Short, grocer and tea dealer
William Sage
?. Alford
Tobias Rodda
Robert William Barrow, carpenter and builder
Thomas Bristow, gunsmith
Joseph Batt
Mark Prewett
Thomas Mitchell, plumber, etc.
Charles Lawes, house & sign painter
George Snook
Sophia Turner
John Sutton

1871 Alma Vale, Clifton

Frederick Ashmead
George C. Ashmead
Henry Cornish, livery stables
Alma Tavern, Alma Vale Road, Clifton

1871 Ambray Hill, Hotwells

near to or off Ambrose Road

Albert J . Moore, (customs)
Jas. Urch
Hy. Stroud
John Porter
Michael Cuff
Alfred Matraver, dairyman, etc.
Jas Harvey, builder and contractor, Ambrose house
Mrs John Perry, Ambrose‘ cottage, laundress

1871 Ambrose Road, Clifton Wood

George White, Clifton vale cottage
Edward Fairbrother, Temperance hotel
James Harvey, Ambrose house
Edward T. Cutler
Joseph Collins, customs
William E. Ball
John Lewis
Robert Henry Binden
Nathaniel Davey
George Perrin
Joseph Angel Fryer, contractor
William Oatway
Edward Osborne
Mrs Sarah Humphries
Arthur George
Edmund Willcox
Mrs Elizabeth Tapscott
Mrs Louisa Hammonds
James Tilling
John Snook
James B. Hobbs
John Edward Vickerage
Captain D. Howe
William Sollick Gough
John Bailey, police sergeant
Charles J. Fisher
John Vaughan
Philip Popplestone
Francis Henry Smith, boot maker
George Powell
Mrs Jane Winscombe
Henry Charles Morgan
Captain William Davis

1871 Anchor Lane, Canons Marsh

now Anchor Road (See The Butts)

George Davey living at Anchor Lane, in September 1881, when he was prosecuted by the Bristol School Board for not sending children to school.

William Dunford, contractor for cleansing the 3rd district of the city, fined by the justices 20s and costs for having totally neglected to clean The Butts, Canons Marsh and Anchor Lane in January 1836

Charles Watts, living at Anchor Lane, in September 1881, when he was prosecuted by the Bristol School Board for not sending children to school.

William Lee, timber & slate merchant
M. F. Badock, mahogany merchant
Henry Hill, Ship and Star bristolslostpubs.eu/page63.html

Ship and Star

Near to what is now the junction of Anchor Road and Canon’s Road, the Ship & Star pictured here around 1870 disappeared when the area was industrialised at the turn of the century. The advertising on the wall reads … Georges & Co. Old & Mild Beers.

www.flickr.com/photos/54889014@N05/6806493522/

William Giles
Richard Shipp, grocer
Francis Vincent, Pear tree cottage
J. Clarke, stevedore
George Cook, carpenter and builder
Thomas Gregory, tank and boiler maker, Rose and Crown (White’s Cottages)

1871 Anjer’s Road, now Angers Road, Totterdown

Bath Road to Wells Road

Henry Low
Mrs Sullivan, milliner, etc
George Francis
Robert Perry
John Henry Gardiner, engineer
Samuel Holding, builder, etc
Thomas Poole
(cross over)
Perry Thomas, Hope cottage
Levi Biggs, builder, Easton cottage
Josiah Colelough

1871 Anglesea Buildings, Redland

Jas, Chard, British Schools master
Charles Matthews, Anglesea lodge
William Savery, chairman – lodging house
Mrs Eliza Flock
Mrs Emma Urch
Walter French, boot maker
James Perks
John Skelton, Waterloo villa
John Cote, Blenheim villa

(Anglesea Place, Redland)

George William Baller
Dr H. T. Leslie, professor of music
Sarah Villis, lodging house
Mrs William, Wansbrough
Rev. H. Kiddle
John Hill
Robert Goodall, lodging house
William Lee
Mrs Hole
John Watling
Charles A. Badcock
Mrs C. Trapnell

(Upper Anglesea Place)

Joseph Toogood, Salonica villa
Mrs Elizabeth Seaton
Mrs Maria Read

1871 Ann Street, Little Ann Street, Great Anne Street, St Judes

DUKE OF DEVONSHIRE Great Ann Street

1775. William Spearing / 1794. George Churley / 1799. James Sheat / 1800. Anthony Holder / 1816. Abraham Newton jnr 1822 – 23. William Hitchcock / 1826. R. Wyatt / 1828. I. Jefferies / 1830 – 39. William Tucker / 1841 – 44. Betty Tucker 1847 – 48. J. Leggett / 1849. John Wilds / 1852. William Nash / 1854. Joseph Davies / 1855. Robert Burns / 1857. Robert Weeks 1858. Edward Tawton / 1861. Anthony Lodge / 1863. Edward Aplin / 1867 – 76. Samuel Redman / 1877 – 83. Henry Jones 1885 – 1906. George Sweet / 1909. William Budd / 1914 – 21. Esther Mary Ann Phillips

SWAN WITH TWO NECKS Little Ann Street

1794 – 1800. David Maddin / 1806. James Crosby / 1816 – 51. William Spiller / 1851 to 1853. Mary Spiller 1854 to 1877. Isaac Bennett / 1878. C. Ellis / 1879 to 1882. William Jones / 1883. Edward Gallop / 1886. Edward Hay 1887 – 89. Francis Baldwin / 1891 – 1914. Orlando Dezell / 1917 – 21. Sarah Ann Dezell / 1925 – 37. Caroline Mary Nash 1944 – 50. Elsie May Preddy / 1953. John Smith

1871 Anvil Street or Little Avon Street, St Philips

Anvil Street (Little Avon Street of Avon Street to Upper Cheese Lane, St Philips

Joseph Curtis, maltster

Anvil Square, Anvil Street, St Philips

Anvil Road British School, Anvil Road, St Philips

Also had Infants’ Department, a total of about 150 children in 1872. In January 1873 were advertising for an ex-pupil teacher (female). In 1879 and 1885 it was stated ‘over 500 on the books, average attendance 350’.

Some members of staff as listed in directories, etc:

Miss Horwood (Mistress) 1872 Mrs Philpott (Mistress) 1879 + 1885

AVON PACKET TAVERN Avon Street

1863 – 68. Mark Foxon / 1869. A. Whitehead / 1871 – 72. William Taylor / 1874. Joseph Stokes / 1875 – 89. George Chard 1891. Jemima Gudge / 1892 to 1894. William Bradford / 1895 to 1896. Emma Bradford / 1897 to 1900. Emma Scrase 1900 to 1903. Emma Bradford / 1904 to 1906. Isabella Hall / 1909. George Darbey / 1914. Elizabeth Elliott

BARLEY MOW Avon Street

1831 – 32. Robert Beer / 1834. William Sheppard

BATH ARMS Avon Street

1857. Joseph Collier

BELL Upper Cheese Lane

1871. Mrs. M. A. Roach / 1872 – 74. George Pole

FULL MOON Avon Street

1792 – 94. Richard Bethel / 1800 – 06. Samuel Hallett / 1816 – 20. Simon Mizen / 1822 – 44. Henry Edwards / 1847 – 56. Ann Edwards 1857 to 1874. Charles Edwards / 1875 to 1876. Margaret Edwards / 1877 to 1883. John Newman 1884 to 1891. Charles Mark Winstone / 1891 – 96. John Winstone / 1899 – 1914. William Windows / 1914 – 21. Sarah Windows 1925 – 28. Reginald Windows / 1931. Edward Dyer / 1935. Joseph Bush.

Samuel Hallett was also a hallier. Henry Edwards was also a barge and boat builder, and repairer

1871 Apsley Road, Durdham Down

Clifton Dispensary
Rev. George Salt, Tansley villa
Thomas O. Mayor, surgeon, Strafield villa
Rev. Henry George Walsh, St. John’s parsonage

(Apsley Place)

Rev. James Robertson, M.A.
Joseph Collings Vining
Lewis W. Rogers, boys’ school
David Price
David Fry
Mrs Friend
Captain Charles H. S. Jones
James Temple
Mrs Maurice, Apsley house
Henry Pethick, Gluckstein
S. Winter Fisher, MD. Bucklands
Charles Poole, Eldon villa
Alfred Henderson, Flintham Lodge
Mrs Collen
P. F. Sparke Evans, Pathhead
Thomas Francis, Oakleigh
H. J. Powell
Cyril Wood
William Cloxton, St. Aubries villa
William E. Medford
Mrs Helen Lewis
Rev. Joseph Green, Eveline villa

1871 Apsley Villas, Kingsdown

John Bessem Moore
Henry F. Lawes

1871 All Saints Court

High Street to All Saints Lane.

M. Alman, solicitor
Samuel Morgan, law stationer
Stricklands and Robinson, attorneys
Gwynn & Westhorp, solicitors
Henry Prince Fowler, auctioneer

1871 All Saints’ Lane

William Ball Palmer, watch maker
James Gillett, dining rooms
Harriet M. Froyne, Rummer Tavern

(Exchange Buildings East)

George Ley King, solicitor
G. B. Wigens, house agent, etc.
Charles Fryer, auctioneer
C. W. Chapman, accountant
John Stone, news agent

Miss Arnold’s School for Young Ladies, 3 All Saints’ Road, Clifton Listed 1883.

1871 All Saints Street

Nelson Street to Pithay.

Royal Engine House, William Robbins Lovell, superintendent
Robert Ridler, timber dealer
Joy & Brown, engravers printers
Owen Hayes, grocer
William Barton, saw maker
Martha L. Barton, plane maker

(All Saints Almshouse)

Alfred Burnell, baker
John Thorne, grocer, etc.
John Yeandel, marine stores
John Grainger
(cross over)
Bartholomew Murphy, grocer
Thomas Cunningham
Henry Mott
Sarah Lovell, beer retailer
Norwich Union Engine House
Catherine Foley, beer retailer
William H. Freame, West of England Tavern
Ann Fisher, tallow chandler
James Gazzard, general dealer
Mrs Eliz. Sheppard, Union House
John Ferris, grocer, etc.

1871 Arcade, Lower, St. James’s, Broadmead

These Arcades are still popular working-class shopping centres. They afford both entertainment by the variety of displays at all times and shelter in rainy weather.

I dare say that many a purchase has thus been made which was not intended when the buyer entered one or the other of these hundred-year-old ranges of shops with their dwellings.

Many people seem to regard them as a right of way, but they are private property and on Sundays the closed gates are evidence of that fact be distinguished as St. James Upper and Lower Arcades.’

www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/2053936267/in/photolis…

Edward Jenner, ticket writer
Lucy Floyd, milliner
William James, jeweller
William Keeys, jeweller
Jenkins Brothers, trunk makers
William B. Baker, bookseller
Mar Wallis, clothes dealer
Frederick Sutton, hair dresser
F. A. Sutton, photographic color
David Williams, Wax works
William Laport, herbalist
William Drake, umbrella maker
Elizabeth Sealy, Shepherd’s Return
William Vaughan, watchmaker
Elizabeth Cousins, confectioner
Miss M. Wayland, milliner
George Burgess, phrenologist
Eliza Thomas, dressmaker
Hannah Turner, milliner
A. Greenslade, bookseller & binder
Hannah Sawyer, furniture broker
Frederick Harding, shoe maker
William Neild, bookseller and binder
Elizabeth Cooper, milliner and straw hat maker
Eliza Cecil, toy shop
Frederick Davey, boot maker
W. A. Pedler, stay and corset maker
Stephen Cross, confectioner
Thomas Taylor, shoe maker
Josiah Sanders, surgical instrument maker

1871 Arcade, Upper, St. James’s, Broadmead

Broadmead once had two Arcades Upper and Lower, the Upper Arcade was a victim of the blitz.

www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/2049371965/in/photolis…

These two historic landmarks built in 1824 as a covered shopping way were complete in every detail as originally built with attractive bow-fronted shops and an entrance flanked by fluted ionic columns, and so for many it is more satisfying than the better-known Burlington Arcade.

www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/2062121671/in/photolis…

T. C. Prescott, bookseller, etc
William Heard, milliner, etc.
Charles Herbert, carver and gilder
Harriet Dibble, wardrobe dealer
Charles Hopkins, boot maker
William Brown, truss maker
Samuel Sherring, bookseller, etc.
John Bragg, boot maker
Carlo Alberto, photographer
Frederick Selle, music seller
William Brookman, jeweller
J . W. Maggs, tobacconist
Louis Choffin, print seller, etc.
A. Whitlaw, photographer
George Pearce, perfumer
Miss Lucy Light, milliner
John Wilson, trunk maker
Thomas Willams, jeweller
John Mann, carver and gilder
Sidney Righton, bookseller
Edwin J . Jenkins, trunk maker
Mrs Choffin, milliner
James Matthews, bookseller
Hannah M. Harrison, dressmaker
Dempsey, artist & picture restorer
George Coombs, china & glass dealer
William Baker, bookseller and binder
Fredrick Bowden, carver and gilder
William Baker, engraver and printer
John Brayley, picture dealer
Frederick Bowden
William Heard, stay warehouse
Thomas Prescott, bookseller

1871 Argyle Place, Clifton Wood

Miss Needs, Argyle house ladies’ school
Joseph Sedgley, carpenter
George Goodland
George Stephens
Thomas Phillips
John Richards
Benjamin Hill
Charles F. Osborne
Albinus Gerrish
Henry Thomas Bucan
W. Gri?iths, shoe maker
James Winscombe

1871 Arley Hill, Redland Road

(Tamworth Place)

Jenkin Todd
Mrs Mary Bridges
Charles Henry Copley
Henry Curnock
John Hope Southey
M. Brown ,
?. Short
Charles Morgan
John Sanders
William H. Sage
Thomas Lanford
Mrs Emma George
Mrs Scott, Carlton villa
William Gibbons, Grafton villa
William M Neale, The Knapp
Mrs Balhngei, Sutherland villa
Walter Stockfish, Kingston villa
John Clark, Kingston villa
James C Blackmore, Hampstead villa
W. P. Tratman, Florence villa
Rev A. C. Rowley, Sidney villa
William Stock, York villa
? – Albany villa
Rev. T. M. Strachan, boarding school, Redland college
Robert Heyward, Mount villa
Miss Heathcote, Drayton house
G. T. Harris, Hope cottage
Edward Thomas Inskip, Warden villa
Mrs Ann Thomas, Rosemont villa
Rev Samuel Hebditch, Lopen villa
Edward Jones, Milton villa
Emerson Gerrish, Kenwyn villa

(Hammond’s Cottages intersect)

James E. Palmer, Clyde villa
William Bond, Roslyn villa

1871 Arlington Villas, Clifton

Miss P. Bethell
Miss R. Ash
Mrs Cooper, lodging house
Ambrose N. Blatchford, B.A.
George Williams, lodging house
Hansom and Son, architects
Dr. Henry Fripp
T. W. Hill
Mrs Merry
Mrs Mary Catherine Marshall
Mungo Ponton
Mrs Mary Jenkins
Mrs George Smith
William Benson
Miss S. J. Woodward
Miss Evans, ladies’ boarding school
Joseph Hall, builder
Joseph Hall, Leicester house
St. Paul’s Church

1871 Armoury Square, Easton

www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/3353364123/in/photolis…

Elizabeth Smith
William Hanks
Thomas Northam
Charles Vaughan
John Miles
Miles Sprickett
John E. Burr
John Duffett
George Palmer, potter
George Joseph Walker, warehouseman
William Hillman, Colston villa ‘
Thomas Aust
Thomas Blackwell
James Williams
Phillip Simmons, carpenter
Samuel Northam
William Brown
George Hawker

1871 Ash Lodge, Temple

William Gardiner, haulier

Alfred J. Rumney, Highfield cottage

1871 Asher Lane, Redcross Street

Harry Brooks, builder
G.Y. Home & Co. British wine manufacturers
C. M. Home, soda water & lemonade manufacturer
W. Nation, soap powder manufacturer

1871 Ashgrove Road, Redland

(Ashgrove Villas)

Thomas Waterman, Ashgrove house
Misses Hele
Samuel Rootham
Daniel W. Rootham
John Owen Sanders, Eastbourne
Mrs. Bowers, Sefton villa
Arthur G. Coleridge, Fonthill villa
William Hunter, Durelle villa
T. M. Sparks, Cambrian villa
Fair view villa
Mrs Ann Eyland, Laurels
Mrs M. A. Eyland, Glenavon villa
George Lockyer, sen., West grove
Thomas Cairncross, Piermont villa
James Todd, Kelso villa
William Morgan, Deane villa
Miss Osbourne
Philip Henry Williams
Mrs Harper
Trinity Chapel

1871 Ashley Cottages, Ashley Down

William Roberts, beer retailer

1871 Ashley Down

Edwin. Allen
?. Hermitage
William Allen Pearce, Carlton villa
Henry Smith, grocer
Mrs Styles, Southampton cottage
Thomas Eades, farmer
Mrs Mary Phelps, Ornon villa
Matthew Sarjeant, commercial-traveller
Ashley villa
Henry Smith, greengrocer
Chas. Wintle. solicitor, Tyndale house
Rev Drayson Moor, M.A. Tyndale house
Mrs Charlotte Gillam, Ashley Inn
R. B. Webb, Kennett villa
Henry Naish
Mary Eggar, Down house
Robert Charleton
Orphan Houses
William Higgs, Gloster lodge
Charles Wathen, Ashley house
Mrs Chas. Winterson, Ashgrove house
William Player, Ashley court

1871 Ashley Hill

David Sands, Sussex villa
James Elbury, nurseryman
Asylum for Orphan Girls
Daniel Britton
William Simon Britton, professor music
Mrs Martha A. Naish, Brooklyn lodge

(Lansdown Place)

George Crook
Mrs Edmund Naish
James Mardon
Richard Coaffee, Culworth villa
Jane House, Berkeley villa
Joseph Naish
Henry John Hunt

(Ashley Hill Terrace)

George Fryer Elliott
Edward Milsom
Theodore Hunt
George Bird, Morley villa
William Henry Stockfish, Clarendon villa
William Boone, Derby villa
Lewis Edmund Naish, Kirklees
Robert Fletcher, Ashley green
Thomas Jones, Elm villa
Mary Harding, Ashley hill house
William Pearce, Cumberland villa

(Ashley Hill, Lower)

Richard Beer, Portland villa
Mrs Mary Moore, Walton vilia
Thomas Collier, Colchester villa
Charles John Curtis, Toronto villa
Edward Jones, Bianca villa
William Thomas Meggs, Cleeve villa
Thomas Bedford, York villa

(Ashley Road)

William A. Roxburgh, Wellesley house
Edward Hancock, Worcester cottage
Samuel Jones, Sherborne villa
Thomas John Perry, Gloucester villa

(Wellington Place)

Miss Mary Broadribb
Mrs. Elizabeth Ellis
Mrs Mary Coleman
George Jackson
Alexander Hutchison
Miss Hooper, milliner & dressmaker
Mrs Ellen Vaughan, boys’ school
George Beauchamp
John Hemmons
Richard Heiron Shrapnell
Thomas William Alloway
Renben Dixon
William Henry Vowles, Grafton house
Mrs Susannah Peterson
William Thomas
Henry Adlam
William Henry Oxley
James Oxley
William Tovey
James Hill
Miss Clementina Tenney
Charles Bryant
Matild Hawkins
Richard Barnett
Thomas Frames Osborne, Osborne house
Thomas Francis Bissicks
Richard Gazley, Dorset house
Thomas N. Ashman, Wellington lodge
Henry Payne, Wellington cottage
Louisa Ann Candy, Elm villa

(Upper Ashley Place)

Richard Broadribb Sherring
Frederick Wood
John Stone, Brockley villa
Mrs MaryWhitehead, Henbury villa
John Axford, Westbury villa
Richard Murch, Hollybush villa
William Tillett, Denmark villa, road surveyor
Jonathan Hill, Alexander villa
Thomas Lowick, Lynton villa
William England, Montrova villa
Francis Freeling Sully, Chath am vil
Thomas Shaddick, Virginia villa
William C. Veale, Marlow villa
Henry Naish, Ridgway villa
John Snow, Norwood villa

(Trafalgar Place)

Edward John Morris
Henry Francis Musgrove
Charles Prescott
William Milford Kemp
William H. Thomas
Frederick Essex
Mrs Smith
Theophilus Vigor
Richard Cockle
Alfred John Derham
John Hockaday
William Headford
George Clibbett
John Morris
Mrs Ann Toop, Trafalgar house
Aaron Barber
John Fletcher Corbett
James Scull
Thomas Tanner, Sidney house
William H. Phelps, surgeon, Lynford house
James Fawn, Liber house
Caroline Elizabeth Payne
George Howes, Herne house

(Barnabas Place)

William Tuckey
Alfred Greive Emery
William Charles Lloyd, Prescot house
Richard Pearce, Fairfield
John Tamplin
Miss Susannah Huggins, school
Henry Lane, Ashley villa
Thomas Stone, Ashfield lodge
Frederick Francis, mason
Joseph Tutcher, Vine cottage
Joseph Poole, Jasmine cottage
Alfred Jas. Gay, ale & porter stores
Miss Ann Selfe, Sunderland house
Henry Curtis, baker and ?our dealer

(Lower Ashley Road)

George Crinks, vict, Lord Nelson
William Wells
Henry Dilke, painter
J . Thomas, piano forte tuner
Tomas Henry Watts, painter
H. Blackburn, music teacher
Henry Augustus Forse, carpenter and builder
Henry Payne
Walter Williams
William Mawer

(Lower Ashley Place)

James Joyce, White Horse
Alexander Me Callam
Abraham Norris
Isaac Fletcher
Elisha Gregory, carpenter & builder
Mrs Mary Gay
Mrs Peter Cox
John Tittle
Edward Waite Hill
Edward Harry King
John Thomas Passmore
George Watts, builder
Sarah Lockstone
Alfred William Riden, grocer
John Mitten, Bridge Inn
Samuel J. Rawlings, grocer and draper, 1 and 2 of Albert place

1871 Ashley Vale, Brook Road, Montpelier

Charles Cottle, comm-trav Bedford villa
James Wilkins, Adelaide cottage
William A. Sennington
Robert D. Salmond
William Swift, Brighton house
Henry George Davis, Marlborough house
Edward Smith
Henry Augustus Merrick, Hampden cottage
Alexander Beck, draper
Frank Grey, Ashley villa
Frederick W. Waite, Hope cottage

1871 Ashton Gate

Ashton Road to Lower Ashton.

Ashton Gate Brewery & Co; Manager T. W. Hardwick
John Vincent, Coopers Arms
John Nation, tailor
T. Gullifer, baker
Luke Holbrook, grocer
George Parry, Rising Sun
Rolling Mills, Joseph Tinn
Ashton Vale Iron Works & Co; Secretary, F. D. Plum
Thomas N. Barnes, Ship & Castle
William Powell, Star

Ashton Gate Board School

In March 1883 it was recorded that 166 places had been added to this school.

Some members of staff as listed in directories, etc:

J B Langdon (Master), Mrs Broom, Miss Daunton (Mistresses) 1883

F Channing (Master), Miss Cooksley, Mrs Dewey, Mrs Eve (Mistresses) 1898

1871 Ashton Place, Rownham, Hotwells

Miss A. Davis, lodging house
Henry Watkins
William Henry Tyrrell
Mrs Mary Lanyon
P. Davis, mason, etc
Edward Olsson, Ashton Tavern

1871 Auburn Road, Redland

John M. Thompson
Robert Compton, Lucan house
Mrs Compton
Rev. Benjamin Nicholson
Jas. Forbes Tinling
Mrs. Shaul
John Shaw

(Auburn Villas)

Mrs Frances Lyon
Rev Henry Vyvyan Olver

1871 Avenue, Durdham Down

William Rogers, Heathside
Col. B. Boyd, Cort lodge
Samuel S. Gouldsmith, Rosslyn lodge
Henry James Mills, Baynham house
Mrs Thomas White, Gresford lodge
Miss Rosa Williams, Velindre
Rev. Thomas Gilbert Luckoek, Berwick lodge
Dr. William Philip Bedford, school, Avenue house
Mrs Hawkes
John Thorne, Avenue Lawn
William Sanders, Hanbury lodge
Edmund Sanders, Hanbury lodge

1871 Avon Street, Great Gardens, Temple Street

MASONS’ ARMS Avon Street

1822 – 23. Charles Williams / 1826 – 28. Robert Mockridge / 1832. Uriah Bryan / 1837 – 48. John Seagar / 1849 to 1856. James Pullin 1857. John Day / 1863 – 68. James Barnes / 1871 – 78. Thomas Lonnen / 1879. Edwin Mans / 1881 – 86. Thomas Sweet 1887 – 99. George Bartlett / 1904. James Withall / 1914 – 21. Alfred Prigg / 1925. Sarah Roberts.

Daniel Stradling, Avon Street Porter House Foresters’ Arms
James Woodman, Red Lion
George Ring, pottery
William Jenkins, carpenter
Seth Emery, mason
United Friends Preaching Rooms
Martha Beer, tea dealer etc.
John Hole, Ship
Robert Cousins, grocer
Enoch Smith, dealer
?. Pollard, tailor
George James Kembery, grocer
George Boyce, egg merchant
James Plummer, boot maker
William Stokes, carpenter etc.
John Hill, baker
James Schafer, coach maker
Robert Dudbridge, milkman
Clement Pleas, grocer
William Green, conductor
William Tudor, boot maker
John Holding, blacksmith
Charles Barker, Royal Oak
Fivash and Co. wheelwrights
John Trott, engineer
Phineas Fox, rag merchant
William Dodge, painter

1871 Avon Street, St. Philip’s

Powell and Ricketts, patent glass bottle manufacturers Phoenix works
Thomas Farley and Son, Union coal and gravel wharf
Alfred W. Maunders, Glass House (pub)
Henry Hickory, grocer
William Davidge
John King, tea and provision dealer
G. Knight, St. Philip’s coal wharf
Walter Thomas
T. D. Foxwell, coal merchant
Isaac Jefferies, grocer
Webb and Trotman, coal merchants
Panther Lead Works (limited)
James Gibbs, vitriol works
Edwin Smart, grocer
Thomas Hember, Rising Sun (pub)
Bristol United Gas Light Co.
Thomas Park, Gas station
George Hodge, Gas station
Charles Trivett, Gas station
Thomas Riches, Gas station
Lawson, Phillips, and Billings, soap works
Chas Hare & Co. white-lead
Aaron Copeland, Freemasons Arms (pub)
Philip Foxwell, Hope & Anchor vict. (pub)
Richard Sleep, haulier
S. Scrase, Avon mews
Samuel Hill
J . D. Pritchard, chemist manufacturers
C. H. and J . Hewitt, coal merchants,
Lower Railway wharf
Avonside Engine Co. Limited
Charles Edwards, Full Moon vict. (pub)
James Maunders, smith and farrier
William Taylor, beer retailer
Joshua Bird

Avon Vale Board School

Some members of staff as listed in directories, etc:

Miss C R Horwood 1884 J Monkton (Master), Mrs Proice, Miss Kaye (Mistresses) 1889

1871 Aylburton Terrace, Regent Road, Coronation Road

See Regent Road, Southville

1871 Ayre’s Buildings Commercial Road

See Commercial Road

1871 Ayre’s Lane, Great George Street, St Philip’s

See Great George Street

1871 Ayre’s Square, Cumberland Road

See Cumberland Road

BA – Bristol Street Directory 1871